Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem

Experience Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem, a 4-star hotel in Arnhem. Highly rated at 8.2/10 from 48 guests, it delivers exceptional comfort at a great value, with rates from $129.

Rooms

Deluxe Room

Deluxe Double Bed Room

Comfort Twin Room

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Olympic Training Center: 0.31 km away

National Sports Centre Papendal: 0.36 km away

Dutch Handball Association: 0.23 km away

Hotel Features

For Your Relaxation: Foot bath, Spa, and Billiards room

Pets policy: Pet-friendly! For EUR 15 (approx. $2), your dogs are welcome to join you.

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Restaurant, Bar

Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Comfy rooms
Delicious breakfast
Spa
Mini golf
Bar
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very nice & clean room and not too far to their city center.
Surroundings
Recreation: National Sports Centre Papendal
(2700 ft)
Recreation: Edese Golf Club Papendal
(3600 ft)
Attraction: Rijk der Heide
(3400 ft)
Attraction: Lange Hut
(2650 ft)
Attraction: Foundation Bio resort
(4450 ft)
Attraction: Minicamping Kooningsveld
(1.5 miles)
View on map
5

Comfort Triple Room

3 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private entrance
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Comfort Double Room

2 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private entrance
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Two-Bedroom Family Suite-Non-Smoking

Bedroom 1:2 Single bed ● Bedroom 2:1 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Wardrobe
Bedding: Down duvet
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Deluxe Double Room

2 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Wellness Loft

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Private entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Family Room

4 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private entrance
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Glamour Loft

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Junior Suite

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Private entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Disabled Room

2 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private entrance
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Arnhem
Ghadagh
October 22, 2024
It is a good hotel with friendly staff. Location is not in city center but not very far away
Guest User
October 25, 2023
Very nice & clean room and not too far to their city center.
Rolandposthuma
October 8, 2025
Goede ruime kamers met welness voorzieningen in het hotel. Ontbijt was goed en voldoende. Gratis parkeren voor de deur. Kleine tv.
Translate
Joseph
May 30, 2026
The hotel is super old the walls in the hall are brick and it’s very dark. The room was on the second floor with a balcony we didn’t go out it was really dirty. They must have recently renovated the bathroom it had a nice new walk in shower and was very clean however it is raised about 4 inches above the original floor and we kept tripping when walking in and out of the bathroom. Really a safety issue. Chairs were dirty and stained. The restaurant was quite nice we had breakfast there daily. All staff members were friendly and polite. As mentioned in previous reviews rooms need a lot of work. I don’t think I would return.
Matthew
June 9, 2026
Just nice as hell bro good value and so bougie
Liz
April 21, 2025
It’s a great hotel, very spacious rooms, nice interior design in the main entrance and areas, the whole vibe is luxurious and modern. The beds are comfortable, the personnel is friendly and professional, the food is really good. Then the area around is so beautiful, definitely go to park de Hoge Veluwe and take a bike, or go for a hike. Stunning!
TALYA
April 15, 2025
Great stay for 3 adults We had a great stay, the hotel is clean, welcoming and full of amenities. Breakfast was amazing! Very rich and high quality. Spacious rooms and iverall pretty comfortable. No complaints
Jack
January 2, 2026
The property is a bit old.
Yiu
October 10, 2025
Limited transport to the hotel

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: 07:00–12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 3 years old and under
Extra crib: €10.00 (approx. $11.60) per person per night

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours [Sat - Sun] 07:00-11:00 Open [Mon - Fri] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
€13.00 (approx. $15.08) per person
Adult
Buffet:€20.00 (approx. $23.19) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: €15.00 (approx. $17.39) per pet per night

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem
  • Number of Rooms: 100
Phone:+31-264821100
With a stay at Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem in Arnhem, you'll be next to a golf course, within a 15-minute drive of Geldredome and Hoge Veluwe National Park. This golf hotel is 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Airborne Cemetery and 2.9 mi (4.6 km) from Airborne Museum.
Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as a sauna, a fitness center, and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, an arcade/game room, and gift shops/newsstands.
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the 2 coffee shops/cafes. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Arnhem? This hotel has 8611 square feet (800 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 10 meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite.
Stay in one of 100 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access is available. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem?

Nearby attractions to Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem include Dutch Handball Association, just 750 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Where is Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem located?

The hotel is located at Amsterdamseweg 505.

Are pets allowed at Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem?

Yes, pets are welcome at Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem, but we suggest calling ahead to confirm details.

How much does it cost to stay at Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem?

Room rates at Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem?

Check-in at Van der Valk Hotel Arnhem starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 12:00.

About This Property

Nearest Train StationOosterbeek
Distance to Train Station3.6KM
Average Price FromUSD246
Hotel Star Rating4