Hotel Alt Bamberg
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel Alt Bamberg

Meet your Bamberg getaway: Hotel Alt Bamberg. This 2-star standout has earned a 7.1/10 rating from 2 travelers, proving you don't have to compromise on quality for a great price, starting from $50.

Rooms

Standard Room

Double Bed Room

Budget Room Without Bathroom/Toilet in Room

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:30 until 10:30

Nearby Attractions

Geyerswörthsteg: 0.18 km away

Am Kranen: 0.17 km away

Bischofsmüle: 0.18 km away

Hotel Features

Hotel Alt Bamberg

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Ideal location
Pets welcome
Hiking
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness7.1
Amenities7.0
Location7.1
Service7.0
Surroundings
Airport: Nuremberg Airport
(36.5 miles)
Train: Bamberg Station
(4550 ft)
Train: Hallstadt
(4.3 miles)
Landmarks: Am Kranen
(550 ft)
Landmarks: Bischofsmüle
(600 ft)
View on map

Budget Room Without Bathroom/Toilet in Room

Room Details
Check Availability

Standard Room

LCD TV
Telephone
Private toilet
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Bamberg
Guest User
July 25, 2025
The hotel is excellent. A few downsides: there's no receptionist at the reception in the evening, and no phone number on the sign. We had no reception. If it weren't for the kind people, we wouldn't have been able to check in. It would be nice if the management sent guests codes and instructions on how to get their keys via email or trip.com message the day before their trip. Otherwise, everything is fine.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
June 17, 2026
A nightmare for us! The double room was more like a dark, cramped attic room than the photos of the double rooms shown by the Bamberg tourist information office! Much nicer double rooms were advertised there. Ours was a long, dark corridor with the beds one behind the other instead of side by side. Furthermore, there was no one at reception at the promised time! Trying to contact them by phone was a real ordeal. After a two-minute recorded message, you're told to try again later... You get the key by sending a code via email to the front door. There's a door in the entrance area labeled "Breakfast." No idea why, since there's no breakfast at the hotel! Instead, there's a note suggesting nearby breakfast options in Bamberg. For €139 per night, we expected much more. Cancellation is only possible two days in advance or in cases of serious problems. Despite not using the hotel for one night, we had to pay 80% of the total price. In this case, the host is king, not the guest!
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:30–23:30
Check-out: 06:00–10:30
Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Children between 0 and 3 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel Alt Bamberg
  • Number of Rooms: 23
Phone:+49-951-986150

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Hotel Alt Bamberg?

Nearby attractions to Hotel Alt Bamberg include Am Kranen, just 550 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Hotel Alt Bamberg serve breakfast?

No, Hotel Alt Bamberg doesn’t serve breakfast.

Where is Hotel Alt Bamberg located?

The hotel is located at Habergasse 11.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Alt Bamberg?

Yes, pets are welcome at Hotel Alt Bamberg, but we suggest calling ahead to confirm details.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Alt Bamberg?

Room rates at Hotel Alt Bamberg vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Alt Bamberg?

Check-in at Hotel Alt Bamberg starts at 14:30-23:30, and check-out is at 10:30.

About This Property

Nearest AirportNuremberg Airport
Distance to Airport58.81KM
Nearest Train StationBamberg Station
Distance to Train Station1.42KM
Average Price FromUSD89
Hotel Star Rating2