Riverside Hostel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Riverside Hostel

Check-In & Check-Out

From 17:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Textile Museum: 0.35 km away

Playground: 0.75 km away

Portsteinshouse: 0.17 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Riverside Hostel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Buffet breakfasts
Ocean view
Terrace
Garden view
Free parking
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness6.0
Amenities6.0
Location6.0
Service6.0
Surroundings
View on map

Average for similar properties in Blonduos
Guest User
July 29, 2025
Blönduos is not the most obvious tourists' destination in Iceland, but my friend and I felt very welcome there thanks to this hostel, and its very friendly owner. The house is located in the old village center, with its interesting ancient buildings and the very useful café / pub / local shop / knitting workshop at its heart, and is only few steps away from the magical place where river Blanda and its flocks of waterbirds meet the Atlantic. The rooms and shared bathroom have been refurbished few years ago when the current owner took over, and as a result, they are very cozy. We appreciated having a fridge and coffee machine in our room, receiving advice on things to do and to see during our stay, and even getting great help with our luggage.
Guest User
August 18, 2026
Ho prenotato con mesi di anticipo la notte del 12 agosto 2026 e qualche giorno prima la struttura mi ha chiesto di cancellare la prenotazione, non essendo d’accordo visto che le altre guesthouse costavano molto di più mi hanno cancellato loro la prenotazione. Sono maleducati l,scortesi e senza il minimo interesse per il cliente.
Translate

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 17:00–21:00
Check-out: Before 10:00
Child policies
Children are not permitted to stay at this property

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 08:00-09:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:ISK 1,500.00 (approx. $12.28) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Riverside Hostel
  • Number of Rooms: 12
Phone:+354-4524205
With a stay at Riverside Hostel in Blönduós, you'll be within a 10-minute walk of Sea Ice Exhibition Centre and Textile Museum. This beach guesthouse is 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from Blonduos Church and 1 mi (1.7 km) from Museum of Handicrafts.
Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional amenities at this guesthouse include tour/ticket assistance and a picnic area.
Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee.
Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 12 guestrooms featuring microwaves. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Riverside Hostel?

Nearby attractions to Riverside Hostel include Þortsteinshouse, just 550 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Where is Riverside Hostel located?

The hotel is located at 10 Blöndubyggð.

Are pets allowed at Riverside Hostel?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Riverside Hostel.

How much does it cost to stay at Riverside Hostel?

Room rates at Riverside Hostel vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Riverside Hostel?

Check-in at Riverside Hostel starts at 17:00-21:00, and check-out is at 10:00.

About This Property

Hotel Star Rating2