Smy Bologna Centrale
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Smy Bologna Centrale

Welcome to Smy Bologna Centrale, your 4-star retreat in Bologna. Boasting a 8.5/10 score from 72 reviews, it combines high guest satisfaction with attractive prices starting from $123.

Rooms

Classic Room

Classic Single Room

Junior Suite

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Aree verdi Piazzale Medaglie d'oro (Stazione Bologna C.le): 0.32 km away

Parco Montagnola: 0.22 km away

Galleria Enrico Astuni: 0.21 km away

Hotel Features

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Restaurant, Bar, Halal meals provided, Alcohol-free rooms (on request)

Smy Bologna Centrale

No. 15 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Bologna
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Jacuzzi
Delicious breakfast
Suite
Ideal location
Bar
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The hotel is very close to the train station and staffs are very friendly and helpful.
Surroundings
Commercial area: Bologna City Center
(2750 ft)
Train station: Bologna Centrale railway station
(1250 ft)
Attraction: Galleria Enrico Astuni
(700 ft)
Attraction: Aree verdi Piazzale Medaglie d'oro (Stazione Bologna C.le)
(1100 ft)
Commercial area: Centro Storico
(4350 ft)
Recreation: Escape Room Resolve Bologna
(1500 ft)
View on map
5

Superior Double or Twin Room

2 Single bed or 1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Classic Single Room

1 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Wardrobe
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Classic Double or Twin Room

2 Single bed or 1 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Junior Suite With Hot Tub

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Classic Double Room

1 Single bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Bologna
Joyous Beck
May 25, 2026
The hotel is very close to the train station and staffs are very friendly and helpful.
Guest User
January 29, 2026
It's a business hotel. Very convenient because it's super close to Bologna's central station. The rooms and breakfast are typical for a business hotel.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Sabine1207
May 23, 2026
the room is not very big but it is comf
NokNata
June 2, 2025
Very close to the central railway station. The room very convenient and clean. Including the staff very friendly.
Guest User
October 1, 2025
Very clean and chic restaurant
Antonio_r
May 27, 2025
good location and alright for a budget stay
Coast 1980
November 12, 2023
Lovely hotel. Clean and comfortable. Breakfast is good lots of choices
Sean
April 23, 2026
Located about a 5-minute walk from the train station, this modern-designed business hotel is suitable for travelers in a hurry or arriving late. The overall facilities are adequate, and it's fine for a short stay.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
March 14, 2026
I was satisfied overall. I checked in at midnight and didn't get the staff member's name, but they were incredibly kind. Since my schedule only involved staying for about 4 hours, I only managed to get a little sleep before checking out, but it was a very impressive hotel.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Crib policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
€15.00 (approx. $17.42) per person
Adult
Buffet:€15.00 (approx. $17.42) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Fee: €10.00 (approx. $11.61) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Certification Details
License number: IT037006A1YORK8WV4

Property Description

Local hotel name: Allegroitalia Espresso Bologna
  • Number of Rooms: 83
Phone:+39-051-0404281
With a stay at Smy Bologna Centrale, you'll be centrally located in Bologna, within a 5-minute drive of BolognaFiere and Piazza Maggiore. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Montagnola Park and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Teatro Testoni Ragazzi.
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall.
Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at E Cucina 24, a restaurant which specializes in Italian cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a business center, express check-in, and express check-out.
Make yourself at home in one of the 82 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature bidets and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desk chairs.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Smy Bologna Centrale?

Nearby attractions to Smy Bologna Centrale include Galleria Enrico Astuni, just 700 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Where is Smy Bologna Centrale located?

The hotel is located at Viale Angelo Masini, 4/3.

Are pets allowed at Smy Bologna Centrale?

Yes, pets are welcome at Smy Bologna Centrale, but we suggest calling ahead to confirm details.

How much does it cost to stay at Smy Bologna Centrale?

Room rates at Smy Bologna Centrale vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Smy Bologna Centrale?

Check-in at Smy Bologna Centrale starts at 14:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBologna Guglielmo Marconi Airport
Distance to Airport11.06KM
Nearest Train StationStazione Piazzale Est
Distance to Train Station0.13KM
Average Price FromUSD256
Hotel Star Rating4