Ibis Cambridge Central Station
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Ibis Cambridge Central Station

Welcome to Ibis Cambridge Central Station, your 3-star retreat in Cambridge. Boasting a 9/10 score from 380 reviews, it combines high guest satisfaction with attractive prices starting from $105.

Rooms

Double Room

Double Sweetroom By Ibis

Guest Room(Sweet)<brand>

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Cambridge Shakespeare Festival: 0.44 km away

Cambridge Carter Bridge: 0.13 km away

F45 Training Cambridge Station: 0.17 km away

Hotel Features

Breakfast style: Full English/Irish

Dining & Drinks: Snack bar, Cafe, Restaurant, Convenience store/kiosk, Bar, Lobby bar, Alcohol-free rooms (on request)

Ibis Cambridge Central Station

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Lounge
Quiet room
Excellent service
Sparkling clean
Varied breakfast
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Right next to the train station, you can see it as soon as you step off the train.
Surroundings
Airport: Cambridge City Airport
(3.1 miles)
Train: Cambridge Station
(450 ft)
Train: Cambridge South
(2.3 miles)
Landmarks: Cambridge Carter Bridge
(450 ft)
Landmarks: F45 Training Cambridge Station
(550 ft)
View on map
11

Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Electric fan
Private toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Electric fan
Private toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Accessible Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Heating
Bedding: Down duvet
Spare bedding
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Cambridge
Anonymous User
August 1, 2026
Small but perfectly formed! It's super convenient being right next to the train station, and it's an easy walk to King's College and Cambridge University. Definitely a thumbs up! Plus, there are plenty of places to eat downstairs. 🤗
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 31, 2026
The room, while not large, was very clean and tidy, which is a consistent plus for Ibis hotels abroad. The mattress was incredibly soft, ensuring a very restful sleep. The location is super convenient, right outside the train station.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 31, 2026
The hotel is conveniently located, just a 2-minute walk from Cambridge train station. The front desk staff were very welcoming. If you opt out of housekeeping, they even offer a £5 voucher for the downstairs coffee shop.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
60+peipeijie
June 28, 2026
The hotel is right next to Cambridge train station, which made getting around super easy. The weather was quite hot, but the room temperature was comfortable and controllable with the air conditioning. It was also quiet, with no disturbances. However, when I woke up in the morning, I found a small fly in the room, which was a bit off-putting. The window was closed, so I'm not sure how it got in.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 28, 2026
The location is excellent. It has air conditioning for this summer time and staff service is fast. I like a little detail of things that the hotel gives eg. Water, disposable cutlery and adapter charger in room.
Guest User
July 12, 2026
Right next to the train station, you can see it as soon as you step off the train.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Tweety Kou
June 13, 2026
Luggage’s service is poor not easy to getting back your luggage arrangement not efficient location good
Guest User
May 31, 2026
The shower water wasn't hot, not hot at all. I've never stayed at a hotel where the shower was so uncomfortable. Breakfast was good, though. It's right next to the train and bus stations, so the transportation is very convenient.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
June 3, 2026
Everything was absolutely perfect. The location was incredibly convenient, the facilities were excellent, and the service was outstanding. We had a truly wonderful and high-quality travel experience, and we're very grateful. We will definitely be back!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineFull English/Irish
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Children 6 years old and under
Free
Children 7–12 years old
£6.75 (approx. $9.11) per person
Children 13–17 years old
£13.50 (approx. $18.23) per person
Adult
Buffet:£13.50 (approx. $18.23) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Ibis Cambridge Central Station
  • Opened: 2016
  • Number of Rooms: 231
Phone:+44-1223-320960
Email:h8548@accor.com
The ibis Cambridge Central Station is a modern hotel in the heart of the city. Cambridge train station is within walking distance, with services to London in 50 minutes and Stansted Airport in 30. Step out and explore the University of Cambridge, including King's College Chapel, Trinity, the Fitzwilliam Museum and the Botanic Garden. Our convenient location means the city's historic architecture and River Cam are on our doorstep. Many of Cambridge's best restaurants and bars are also within easy reach.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Ibis Cambridge Central Station?

Nearby attractions to Ibis Cambridge Central Station include Cambridge Carter Bridge, just 450 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Ibis Cambridge Central Station have a pool?

No, Ibis Cambridge Central Station doesn’t have a pool.

Does Ibis Cambridge Central Station serve breakfast?

Yes, Ibis Cambridge Central Station serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Full English/Irish.

Where is Ibis Cambridge Central Station located?

The hotel is located at 2 Station Sq.

Does Ibis Cambridge Central Station offer airport transfer services?

No, Ibis Cambridge Central Station doesn’t provide airport transfers.

Are pets allowed at Ibis Cambridge Central Station?

Yes, pets are welcome at Ibis Cambridge Central Station, but we suggest calling ahead to confirm details.

How much does it cost to stay at Ibis Cambridge Central Station?

Room rates at Ibis Cambridge Central Station vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Ibis Cambridge Central Station?

Check-in at Ibis Cambridge Central Station starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 12:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportCambridge City Airport
Distance to Airport4.91KM
Nearest Train StationCambridge Station
Distance to Train Station0.15KM
Average Price FromUSD172
Hotel Star Rating3