Kriti Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Kriti Hotel

Meet your Chania getaway: Kriti Hotel. This 3-star standout has earned a 9.1/10 rating from 68 travelers, proving you don't have to compromise on quality for a great price, starting from $127.

Rooms

Triple Room

Other

Superior Room with Pool with Sea View

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Paragliding Crete Power Fly: 0.03 km away

East Moat Theater: 0.06 km away

Cretan Wild: 0.07 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Kriti Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Varied breakfast
Outdoor pool
Ocean views
Ideal location
Gym
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Love, love, love it! My third stay, never disappoints!
Surroundings
Commercial area: Koum Kapi
(1100 ft)
Recreation: Paragliding Crete Power Fly
(150 ft)
Attraction: Chania
(1650 ft)
Attraction: Sabbionara Rampart
(950 ft)
Attraction: FAT cat 13
(900 ft)
Attraction: Paralia Koum Κapi
(750 ft)
View on map
2

Triple Room

3 Single bed or 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Minibar
Electric fan
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Suite With Sea View

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Ocean view
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Economy Twin Room

2 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Suite

1 King bed and 2 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Electric fan
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Standard Single

1 Double bed or 1 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Quadruple Room

1 Double bed and 2 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Standard Room

2 Single bed or 1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Electric fan
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Room with Sea View

2 Single bed or 1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Ocean view
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Single Economy

2 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Superior Double Room

1 Single bed or 1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Chania
Guest User
April 25, 2025
The location was great, very close to the harbor and all around the old town area. The breakfast and breakfast staff were excellent . Room was clean and the bed was big and very comfortable
Guest User
September 7, 2025
Love, love, love it! My third stay, never disappoints!
Carol Braga
April 25, 2026
Great location and easy access to the city center. Clean hotel and a great breakfast.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
August 30, 2025
It was quite nice. The room was a little small, and a 28-inch suitcase wouldn't open horizontally, but that's typical for European rooms. Fortunately, the bedding was comfortable and the room was quite spacious. They provided fruit and a small pot of specialty wine, everything you could expect. And the breakfast was very satisfying! The fruit yogurt was amazing! They squeezed orange juice right on the spot, and they even had hot chocolate—help! And they're open until 11:30 AM! 🥹 I'm so grateful! I could wake up naturally and then take my plate to the poolside to eat slowly. There's a bus stop diagonally next to the entrance, so taxis are also very convenient. It's about a ten-minute walk to the old town. Overall, it was the best hotel of my entire trip.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
FrankChan868
September 19, 2024
Orders cannot be modified or cancelled, so be careful when booking
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Bruce
June 2, 2026
The staff was great. The bedroom was okay, but it had some bugs. The bed was very thin and not comfortable. The breakfast menu is limited in choices. The hotel was very close to the sea and the Old Town, so you could see everything.
Jeffrey
April 28, 2026
We stayed here last year and couldn’t wait to return! The staff is very friendly. The room and amenities are immaculate. And the breakfast is fabulous!
Margaret
April 25, 2026
It is a lovely hotel! Breakfast was fantastic. Staff were helpful. Location is fantastic, just next to old town and the harbour. Lots of good restaurants close by like Chistomomo and Fourogatos. Two small issues. Room was very tiny, but nice balcony was lovely. The description led us to believe airport shuttle was included but that was wrong. You have to take a taxi there and back!
William
May 8, 2026
Clean, beautiful. Great breakfast. Lively staff.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineAmerican
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:€8.00 (approx. $9.30) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Ξενοδοχείο Κρήτη
  • Opened: 1972
  • Renovated: 2014
  • Number of Rooms: 84
Phone:+30-2821-051881
A stay at Kriti Hotel places you in the heart of Chania, within a 10-minute walk of Old Venetian Harbor and Chania Central Market. This hotel is 6.8 mi (10.9 km) from Agia Marina Beach and 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Nea Chora Beach.
Don't miss out on the many recreational opportunities, including a 24-hour fitness center, a seasonal outdoor pool, and bicycles to rent. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area.
Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Chania? This hotel has facilities measuring 646 square feet (60 square meters), including conference space. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours).
Make yourself at home in one of the 84 air-conditioned rooms featuring LED televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Kriti Hotel?

Nearby attractions to Kriti Hotel include Paragliding Crete Power Fly, just 100 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Kriti Hotel have a pool?

Yes, Kriti Hotel has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Kriti Hotel serve breakfast?

Yes, Kriti Hotel serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): American.

Where is Kriti Hotel located?

The hotel is located at Nikiforou Foka 10, Str.

Does Kriti Hotel offer airport transfer services?

Yes, Kriti Hotel offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

Are pets allowed at Kriti Hotel?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Kriti Hotel.

How much does it cost to stay at Kriti Hotel?

Room rates at Kriti Hotel vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Kriti Hotel?

Check-in at Kriti Hotel starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportChania International Airport
Distance to Airport13.84KM
Average Price FromUSD210
Hotel Star Rating3