Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood

Welcome to Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood, your 4-star retreat in Edinburgh. Boasting a 9/10 score from 67 reviews, it combines high guest satisfaction with attractive prices starting from $293.

Rooms

Deluxe Twin Room

2 Twin Beds

Non Smoking

Feature Double Bed Room

Club King Room

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Palace of Holyroodhouse: 0.35 km away

Scottish Parliament Building: 0.2 km away

Calton Hill: 0.59 km away

Hotel Features

For Your Relaxation: Pool, Hair and beauty salon, and Golf course

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Breakfast style: Continental,Full English/Irish

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Restaurant, Convenience store/kiosk, Bar, Halal meals provided, Lobby bar

Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Spa
Indoor pool
Sauna
Ideal location
Lounge
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Great hotel to stay in. The hotel is clean and has a great location. Would recommend!
Surroundings
Airport: Edinburgh Airport
(9.7 miles)
Train: Edinburgh Waverley Station
(3000 ft)
Train: Haymarket Station
(2.2 miles)
Landmarks: Scottish Parliament Building
(650 ft)
Landmarks: Palace of Holyroodhouse
(1150 ft)
View on map
11

Superior King Room

Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Deluxe King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Club King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Crib
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Standard Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Crib
Room Details
Check Availability
18

Junior Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Crib
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Deluxe Double Room With Double Bed

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Crib
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Deluxe Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Crib
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Deluxe Double Double Room

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

21 guests in a row gave their stay a positive rating.This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 9 months.
Average for similar properties in Edinburgh
Guest User
February 22, 2026
The location is very convenient, close to train station and bus stops on Princess St. Free extra water, as long as you told the staff.
Guest User
March 17, 2026
Great hotel to stay in. The hotel is clean and has a great location. Would recommend!
Paolo Re
July 1, 2026
Slightly out of the way and in a somewhat isolated area, especially at night in the alleys connecting the street to the Royal Mile. The mattress was definitely not up to Marriott standards. The staff, however, were very courteous and professional.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 4, 2026
Extremely satisfied! The entire place was spotless, and the location was perfect for shopping and getting around. All the facilities were well-maintained, and the staff were friendly, polite, and responsive. Everything exceeded my expectations, and it was excellent value for money.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 5, 2026
Facilities: Very good, though the faucet still separates hot and cold water. Hygiene: Clean and tidy. Environment: Quiet all around. Service: Excellent.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 29, 2025
We were allocated rooms on the ground floor, near the reception on G Floor, in areas designated for guests with pets, even though we had none. Room number 10 was in deplorable condition, with accumulated dirt, and room 04 had the heater not working, making the environment quite cold. Additionally, the bedding was stained with blood, and one of the rooms seemed to have been used just minutes before our arrival. The experience at the Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood was very disappointing.
Guest User
April 27, 2026
Room was clean.. Staff very friendly and helpful. Breakfast and Dinner was really good. Convenient location to go to Royal Mile
SMarie
January 9, 2026
I really enjoyed my four days. Wonderful hotel the team was very friendly and helpful at all times of the day. Great location easy to get to from the Station/airport. Good trams service along Princes Street. Plenty of buses along South Bridge which is a short walk. Enjoyed the spa facilities especially the swimming pool. The lounge near the reception area is a little chilly but a nice spot to relax with a warm drink. Overall a very pleasant stay. Would recommend. Rooms Good size room, fantastic shower and products. Bed was very comfortable. It was a tad cold so I requested a blanket which was very snug. Bonus having a fridge and complimentary water nice touch. Tea/coffee try was good but would be great to have some hot chocolate. Nearby activities Holyrood Palace and gardens on your doorstep along with great views of Arthur Seat. Five minutes walk to the Royal Mile. Food and drinks There is a restaurant and bar in the hotel. I found the food a bit hit and miss to be honest. Breakfast is great with a great choice in food for all palettes. Warm friendly service.
Guest User
January 6, 2026
The hotel is a little over a ten-minute walk from the station, which is acceptable. The service was neither good nor bad, and they wouldn't upgrade my room despite my platform order. I was given a room on the highest floor, the 6th, but there wasn't much of a view. The room was quite spacious, and the bedding was clean, but it was really annoying that they didn't provide slippers. When I asked for them at night, they said I could only get them in the morning.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Crib policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental, Full English/Irish
StyleBuffet
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 06:30-10:30 Open [Sat - Sun] 07:00-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
£20.00 (approx. $26.74) per person
Adult
Buffet:£20.00 (approx. $26.74) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood
  • Opened: 1999
  • Renovated: 2023
  • Number of Rooms: 160
Phone:+44-131-5288000
Email:info@edinburghholyroodhotel.com
The Marriott Edinburgh Hotel Holyrood is conveniently located in the heart of Edinburgh's historic and beautiful old town. Introducing newly refurbished guestrooms and a contemporary Great Room, this 4-star hotel and spa in Edinburgh is just a 15-minute walk from Waverley Railway station and the bustle of the city's main thoroughfare, Princes Street. The ideal base for exploring this fascinating and unique city comes with all the amenities you need to relax and make the most of your time in this historic capital. History buffs are spoiled for choice when finding things to do in Edinburgh. Start your adventure on the historic Royal Mile, connecting the imposing Edinburgh Castle and majestic Palace of Holyrood House, an official Royal residence. Our Edinburgh hotel in the city centre features 160 en-suite bedrooms - The perfect place to relax after a day of excitement and fun. Pamper yourself in our restorative spa, take a dip in our 14m heated pool and enjoy a meal in our restaurant or drink in the bar.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood?

Nearby attractions to Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood include Scottish Parliament Building, just 650 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood have a pool?

Yes, Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood serve breakfast?

Yes, Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Continental, Full English/Irish.

Where is Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood located?

The hotel is located at 81 Holyrood Rd.

Does Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood offer airport transfer services?

Yes, Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

Are pets allowed at Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood.

How much does it cost to stay at Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood?

Room rates at Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood?

Check-in at Edinburgh Marriott Hotel Holyrood starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 12:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportEdinburgh Airport
Distance to Airport15.28KM
Nearest Train StationEdinburgh Waverley Station
Distance to Train Station0.98KM
Average Price FromUSD513
Hotel Star Rating4