Ibis Genève Centre Lac
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Ibis Genève Centre Lac

Meet your Geneva getaway: Ibis Genève Centre Lac. This 3-star standout has earned a 8.8/10 rating from 196 travelers, proving you don't have to compromise on quality for a great price, starting from $119.

Rooms

Standard Room

Double Room

Double Room - Disability Access

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Île Rousseau: 0.52 km away

Brunswick Monument: 0.3 km away

Chamonix Sightseeing: 0.19 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: Pet-friendly! For CHF 20 (approx. $2), your cats、dogs are welcome to join you.

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Snack bar, Bar, Halal meals provided, Lobby bar

Ibis Genève Centre Lac

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Quiet room
Excellent service
Sparkling clean
Varied breakfast
Ideal location
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The hotel was good, close to the train station and main places in the city.
Surroundings
Airport: Geneva Airport
(2.7 miles)
Train: Geneva
(1100 ft)
Train: Rive Droite Sa - Centre D'imagerie
(1300 ft)
Landmarks: Chamonix Sightseeing
(600 ft)
Landmarks: Brunswick Monument
(1000 ft)
View on map
9

Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Double Room - Disability Access

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Twin Room

2 Single bed
15m² | Floor: 2-6
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Comfort Room With 1 Double Bed (63 X 79")

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Shower
220V power outlet
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 4 months.
Average for similar properties in Geneva
Ruby-xi
June 30, 2026
The hotel's location is excellent, just a 5-minute walk to the train station. The service is great, and they provide free public transport passes. The room was also quite clean. It's a good choice in expensive Geneva.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
ghmhappy
May 26, 2026
Great location! Turn left out of the hotel, then right at the first intersection, and you're practically at the train station. It's only one stop to the airport. The hotel sent an email well in advance with a link to a transport card, which was super useful for buses, ferries, and even the train to the airport. The service was excellent, with a 24-hour coffee machine offering coffee and hot chocolate, plus bananas and lemonade. Sina at the front desk was the most polite and enthusiastic person we met on our entire France and Switzerland trip – she really made our stay! The room was quite small though, and only had two disposable paper cups for rinsing.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 5, 2026
Good hotel about 5 mins from train station. Comfy beds (twins in our case), cleaning daily and free tea or chocolate drink entire day by reception. And check out at 12! I can recommend 🙂
Nabil Saada
April 12, 2026
The hotel was good, close to the train station and main places in the city.
Guest User
August 4, 2026
The car was parked very close to our room, which was convenient as we were just staying overnight as a transit stop. The room itself was quite small. Out of the three Ibis hotels we stayed at during this trip to Switzerland and Southern France, this one was the smallest. We couldn't even fully open two 26-inch suitcases. Everything else was acceptable, I guess, but there were people drag racing on the street late at night, and the soundproofing wasn't great, so it was very noisy.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Meeeemee
January 25, 2026
Very near to the train station.... good location behind and infront of the hotel very noisy at night good breakfast nice coffee healthy food
marlon_lx
August 3, 2026
The hotel is quite clean and the service is good. The overall location is decent, although the surrounding area isn't the best. But for the price in Switzerland, I'm satisfied.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
邱彥彰
July 3, 2026
The bathroom doesn't have a threshold, so water can easily flow into the room when showering. However, the location is great and the service is very good. There's also hot water on the first floor, which is convenient for instant noodles, and hot chocolate too. Overall, it's pretty good value for money!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 5, 2026
Very close to both the bus and train stations, making transportation super convenient. The hotel even provided QR codes for free public transportation around the city.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: 06:00–12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 05:30-10:00 Open [Sat - Sun] 06:30-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
CHF 10.00 (approx. $12.39) per person
Adult
Buffet:CHF 20.00 (approx. $24.78) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs, cats
Fee: CHF 20.00 (approx. $24.78) per pet per night

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Ibis Geneve Centre Lac
  • Opened: 2016
  • Renovated: 2017
  • Number of Rooms: 122
Phone:+41-228492020
Email:H9577@accor.com
The ibis Genève Centre Lac enjoys a prime location in the heart of Geneva, just a few minutes' walk from Cornavin train station and Lake Geneva. Its modern and comfortable rooms, free WiFi, 24-hour reception and welcoming bar cater perfectly to both business and leisure travelers. The hotel offers quick access to the Jet d'Eau, the Old Town, international organizations and the airport.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Ibis Genève Centre Lac?

Nearby attractions to Ibis Genève Centre Lac include Chamonix Sightseeing, just 600 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Ibis Genève Centre Lac have a restaurant?

No, Ibis Genève Centre Lac doesn’t have on-site dining options.

Does Ibis Genève Centre Lac have a pool?

No, Ibis Genève Centre Lac doesn’t have a pool.

Where is Ibis Genève Centre Lac located?

The hotel is located at Rue de Berne 26.

Does Ibis Genève Centre Lac offer airport transfer services?

No, Ibis Genève Centre Lac doesn’t provide airport transfers.

Are pets allowed at Ibis Genève Centre Lac?

Yes, pets are welcome at Ibis Genève Centre Lac, but we suggest calling ahead to confirm details.

How much does it cost to stay at Ibis Genève Centre Lac?

Room rates at Ibis Genève Centre Lac vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Ibis Genève Centre Lac?

Check-in at Ibis Genève Centre Lac starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 12:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportGeneva Airport
Distance to Airport5.15KM
Nearest Train StationRive Droite Sa - Centre D'imagerie
Distance to Train Station0.39KM
Average Price FromUSD220
Hotel Star Rating3