Sweetfern Inn
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Sweetfern Inn

Welcome to Sweetfern Inn, your 3-star retreat in Hatton Township. Boasting a 10/10 score from 18 reviews, it combines high guest satisfaction with attractive prices starting from $123.

Rooms

Door To Heaven

Double Room

Shared Bathroom (Door To Heaven)

Superior Double Room

Private Bathroom (Mackinaw Room)

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:30 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Gerrish Railroad Roadside Park: 1.8 km away

Old 27 Roadside Park: 1.79 km away

Brown Corners Church: 2.2 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Sweetfern Inn

Show on map
We Price Match
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
What a wonderful getaway. Bill and Barb were wonderful hosts! We would love to go back again.
Surroundings
Landmarks: Old 27 Roadside Park
(1.1 miles)
Landmarks: Gerrish Railroad Roadside Park
(1.1 miles)
View on map
4

Comfort Room, Non Smoking, Valley View

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Canyon view
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Classic Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Garden View

1 queen bed
Non-smoking
Shower
Wi-Fi in room
Shared bathroom
Visual alarm device
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Hatton Township
Drumwarrior1981
July 4, 2024
What a wonderful getaway. Bill and Barb were wonderful hosts! We would love to go back again.
B
December 16, 2025
I absolutely love this bed & breakfast. I cant say enough of the hosts, Barb, Bill, & Jerry! What a treat they are and I have found new friends! The house is immaculate and they let you have your private time, and they also welcome you for a nice conversation. I will definitely be back next time I am in Clare!
Kristin
November 17, 2025
The hosts were amazing, fresh breakfast made each morning and lots of options. Room was clean and everything I needed. Shared bathroom was barely noticed except for the fact that it was downstairs.
Tammy
September 29, 2025
It is a wonderful place. The surroundings are beautiful and very peaceful. The hosts are very special people. The breakfast was homemade and delicious. They are so accommodating.
Trina
September 12, 2025
I'd come back in a heartbeat! The hosts were earnest and charming. The room was spacious and extremely comfortable. Breakfast was lovely. The location was bucolic, and only a few miles from my meetings.
Laurel
September 9, 2025
This B&B is in the country but less than a half hour to Clare where many options for dinner and entertainment are found. The home itself is very clean and the hosts are quite likeable. The breakfast was delicious including home made bread and jam and lemon curd of all things! Potatoes, bacon, eggs - and great conversation with the hosts. Thanks for your hospitality Bill & Barb!
Jamie
June 2, 2025
We really enjoyed our stay. Barb and Bill are great people, they made us feel right at home. The breakfast was a delicious home cooked meal. The place itself is very comforting and peaceful. Jamie and Stacy
scott
August 19, 2025
Perfect! Everything was excellent. We'll certainly be staying again!
Terri
March 21, 2025
Nice visit in the country! Jessica was very accommodating and friendly at this bed and breakfast. Great cook as well! Everything was made from scratch.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:30–22:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

The property will provide check-in details after booking

If you will arrive outside of check-in hours, contact the property in advance

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-09:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Sweetfern Inn
  • Number of Rooms: 3
Phone:+1-989-3860485
When you stay at Sweetfern Inn in Clare, you'll be near ski lifts, within a 5-minute drive of Lake Enola and Gerrish Railroad Roadside Park. This bed & breakfast is 2.4 mi (3.8 km) from Clare County Historical Society and Museum and 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from West Trout Lake.
Make use of convenient amenities such as gift shops/newsstands, a communal living room, and a picnic area.
A complimentary local cuisine breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:30 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 9:00 AM.
Featured amenities include a library, microwave in a common area, and refrigerator in a common area. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 3 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Sweetfern Inn?

Nearby attractions to Sweetfern Inn include Old 27 Roadside Park, just 1.1 miles from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Where is Sweetfern Inn located?

The hotel is located at 4675 S Eberhart Ave.

Are pets allowed at Sweetfern Inn?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Sweetfern Inn.

How much does it cost to stay at Sweetfern Inn?

Room rates at Sweetfern Inn vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Sweetfern Inn?

Check-in at Sweetfern Inn starts at 14:30-22:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Average Price FromUSD137
Hotel Star Rating3