The White Hart
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The White Hart

Experience The White Hart, a 4-star hotel in Henley-on-Thames. Highly rated at 8.6/10 from 98 guests, it delivers exceptional comfort at a great value, with rates from $94.

Rooms

Double Room Ensuite

Basic Double Bed Room(Ensuite)

Suite Ensuite

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

St James's Church: 2.62 km away

National Trust - Nuffield Place: 2.35 km away

Classic Pilates Matwork and Group Reformer: 1.76 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Breakfast style: Continental

Dining & Drinks: Restaurant

The White Hart

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Delicious breakfast
Suite
Ideal location
Free parking
Self check-in
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Great way to experience the proper AngloSaxon holiday
Surroundings
Airport: Oxford Airport
(26.8 miles)
Train: Henley-on-Thames Station
(5.2 miles)
Landmarks: Classic Pilates Matwork and Group Reformer
(1.0 mile)
Landmarks: National Trust - Nuffield Place
(1.5 miles)
Landmarks: St James's Church
(1.6 miles)
View on map
3

Double Room Ensuite

1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Telephone
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Suite Ensuite

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Telephone
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Superior Double Room Ensuite

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Telephone
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Twin Room Ensuite

2 single beds
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Telephone
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Basic Ensuite Double Room

1 double bed
Non-smoking
TV
Hair dryer
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Henley-on-Thames
Enrico Pennacini
September 20, 2025
Great way to experience the proper AngloSaxon holiday
David
April 5, 2026
The evening meal was fantastic, the breakfast was really good, and the staff were very friendly.
Daniel
February 16, 2026
There is a mold status in the room especially in her bathroom. Before I reviewed and escalate would the hotel like to comment . Both my partner have awful nasal and chest issues today
Alex
February 8, 2026
The room quality is good, the cleaning is appalling. The bed and bathroom were clean but they mop to the sides loading stains on all skirting boards and the fan in the bathroom had so much dust on it had never been cleaned! In arrival I was given the wrong room type which took a while to resolve but after that the room was comfortable and breakfast service was excellent. Only the cleaners letting this establishment down and it could be excellent if the details were addressed.
Jason
February 3, 2026
Amazing value for money! We had a beautiful and very spacious room with a little area outside for seating. Extremely clean. One of the nicest hotel rooms we’ve had. Staff were all lovely. Showed us to our room upon check in. Breakfast was also the best we’ve had. A full English along with a wide range of teas and coffees, juices, cereals and pastries included in the price. We’ve already booked our next stay and will also be back just for the breakfast alone.
Martine
January 2, 2026
Room was beautiful as was the hotel, bar, breakfast and service. Really enjoyed our stay and highly recommend
Dylan
October 5, 2025
Nice room, separate from the pub. Room was tired and needed a more thorough clean-lots of rubbish under the bed and bedspread had some suspicious stains on it. Staff were really friendly and kind, breakfast was really nice but quite small! Lots of parking available!
James
March 3, 2026
Very accommodating staff, comfortable rooms, good location.
Charles
September 21, 2025
E Very good for a 2 night stay for a couple. Free parking and a good breakfast included. There was a bit of traffic noise with the windows open, but was dead quiet by the time we went to bed. Very friendly and attentive service

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]07:00–22:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

If you plan to arrive after 22:00 on your check-in day, contact the property in advance.At the same time, please provide your check-in time

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 08:00-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: The White Hart
  • Number of Rooms: 18
Phone:+44-1491641245
With a stay at The White Hart in Henley-on-Thames, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of River Thames and Chiltern Hills. This guesthouse is 4.4 mi (7 km) from Badgemore Park and 4.7 mi (7.5 km) from Hundred Hills.
Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and wedding services.
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the guesthouse's coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Event facilities at this guesthouse consist of conference space and a meeting room. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 18 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near The White Hart?

Nearby attractions to The White Hart include Classic Pilates Matwork and Group Reformer, just 1.0 mile from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does The White Hart serve breakfast?

Yes, The White Hart serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Continental.

Where is The White Hart located?

The hotel is located at High St, Nettlebed.

Are pets allowed at The White Hart?

No, pets aren’t allowed at The White Hart.

How much does it cost to stay at The White Hart?

Room rates at The White Hart vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The White Hart?

Check-in at The White Hart starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportOxford Airport
Distance to Airport43.17KM
Nearest Train StationHenley-on-Thames Station
Distance to Train Station8.32KM
Average Price FromUSD163
Hotel Star Rating4