City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel

Experience City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel, a 4-star hotel in London. Highly rated at 8.8/10 from 907 guests, it delivers exceptional comfort at a great value, with rates from $134.

Rooms

City Sleeper Twin Room

Double Room

Double Room

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

The British Library: 0.73 km away

The British Museum: 0.45 km away

The Postal Museum: 0.95 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Dining & Drinks: Snack bar, Cafe, Restaurant, Convenience store/kiosk

City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Italian food
Cafe
Buffet breakfasts
Ideal location
Free luggage storage
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The room was clean and tidy, and the location is great, very close to the train station!
Surroundings
Metro: Russell Square
(1050 ft)
Metro: Goodge Street
(2650 ft)
Airport: London City Airport
(9.1 miles)
Airport: Heathrow Airport
(18.5 miles)
Train: Euston Station
(2550 ft)
Train: St Pancras International Station
(3200 ft)
View on map
12

City Sleeper Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Tea bags
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
12

City Sleeper Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Tea bags
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

City Sleeper Business Single Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Tea bags
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in London
zijian1028
August 12, 2026
This hotel is actually two hotels located within the same complex. This one is a 4-star, while the other is a 3-star. There's no air conditioning, so they provide a fan instead. The location is quite good, very close to all the attractions. However, the hotel itself is pretty average. The breakfast was okay, I guess. The main thing about this hotel is that it gets quite hot during the day, but it cools down at night, which is fine since I visited in August. So evenings were bearable, but it was really too hot to stay in the room during the day.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 11, 2026
Stayed for seven nights. The separate keycard access made it very secure. It's conveniently located with Russel Station and Euston Station nearby, which is great for any tube or train travel. There's a Chinese supermarket nearby, along with Tesco, Waitrose, and Sainsbury's Local, making it easy to buy food. The breakfast is abundant, but it's the same every day, so it can get a bit boring, though that doesn't stop me from giving it a full score.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
July 29, 2026
The room was big and location was good. The breakfast was fabulous with different choices. The only one flaw was no AC. They provided a small fan and it was ok for a night which was not too hot.
Anonymous User
July 19, 2026
It was pretty good, just a bit hot without air conditioning. However, the facilities are quite new, and it's close to the bus stop. The subway station is about a 15-minute walk away. There are also many good restaurants nearby, and it's very close to the British Museum.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
July 31, 2026
The hotel's location is excellent, very close to the subway and bus stations, with many dining options around, including both Chinese and Western cuisine. The room was very spacious and clean, but unfortunately, there was no air conditioning, only a fan. London in July is genuinely hot. Because I was on a low floor (first floor), near the street, vehicle noise was very loud at night and in the morning! Therefore, opening the window at night meant noise, and not opening it made it very hot.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 13, 2026
The room was clean and tidy. A special shout-out to Trip.com customer service! Due to the high temperatures, the air conditioning wasn't working, and I requested to cancel the second night's stay. The customer service representative was incredibly helpful throughout the entire process. When checking out, I had some English communication issues, and they patiently helped me call the hotel's customer service to sort it out. I'm so grateful! 😊 I'll definitely be a frequent Trip.com customer. 😃
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 17, 2026
This hotel shares a building with the Royal Hotel, and the room doors feel a bit newer than the Royal's. **Room:** The twin beds are small and very close together. The overall room size is decent, not particularly tiny, with enough floor space to open two suitcases. However, the bathroom is quite small. There's no air conditioning, but a small fan is provided. **Cleanliness:** Housekeeping comes daily, but it seemed like they were using bath towels to clean the sink. **Location:** It's a 10-minute walk to the British Museum, and a 20-30 minute taxi ride to the Kensington area. Opposite the hotel seems to be the UCL library. The area is pretty safe and pleasant, and there's a Chinese restaurant within a 5-minute walk. **Service:** Overall, the service was just okay. However, there's a manager (or someone in charge) named Wency or Wendy who deserves a special shout-out. On our last day, we couldn't get a taxi, and he was the only one willing to help us. He was incredibly helpful and waited until we were in the taxi before leaving. Absolutely fantastic!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 2, 2026
The location was convenient , there was a bus stop outside the hotel heading to China town. However, there was no A/C and the “magic fans” provided by the hotel was useless, Not Only full of dust but also the strength of the function was too weak. I recommended “ bring your own fan”😂😂😂😂😂especially heatwave attack.
Guest User
August 7, 2026
I think this hotel's location and price are pretty good, especially considering it's London. It's well-connected with both the subway and bus, and close to King's Cross and Euston. The British Museum is also within walking distance! Plus, the rooms aren't tiny 'pigeonholes' like in some places. Overall, I'd say it offers great value for money! The double security doors made me feel very safe, and there's a dedicated luggage storage area too.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Blooms Pizza Cafe
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Italian
Open for: Brunch, Lunch, Dinner
Special dietary options: Kosher, Vegetarian
Dining options: Outdoor tables
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 07:00-22:30
The London Pub
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: International
Open for: Brunch, Lunch, Dinner
Special dietary options: Kosher, Vegan, Vegetarian
Dining options: Outdoor tables

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Crib policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
£15.00 (approx. $20.26) per person
Adult
Buffet:£15.00 (approx. $20.26) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel
  • Number of Rooms: 279
Phone:+44-20-76372488
Email:info@imperialhotels.co.uk
A stay at City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel places you in the heart of London, steps from University College London and Russell Square. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.7 km) from The British Museum and 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Oxford Street.
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and shopping on site. Additional features at this hotel include a reception hall and a vending machine.
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. English breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Stay in one of 272 guestrooms featuring plasma televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature bathtubs or showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and coffee/tea makers.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel?

Nearby attractions to City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel include The British Museum, just 1450 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel have a restaurant?

Yes, City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel has a restaurant serving a variety of Italian, International dishes made with fresh, high-quality ingredients.

Does City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel have a pool?

No, City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel doesn’t have a pool.

Where is City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel located?

The hotel is located at 38-51 Bedford Way.

Does City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel offer airport transfer services?

No, City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel doesn’t provide airport transfers.

Are pets allowed at City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel?

No, pets aren’t allowed at City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel.

How much does it cost to stay at City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel?

Room rates at City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel?

Check-in at City Sleeper at Royal National Hotel starts at 14:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportLondon City Airport
Distance to Airport15.17KM
Nearest Train StationEuston Station
Distance to Train Station0.88KM
Nearest Subway StationRussell Square
Distance to Subway Station0.31KM
Average Price FromUSD257
Hotel Star Rating4