Hotel Royal
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel Royal

Rooms

Deluxe Full Room

King Studio - Mobility Accessible

Deluxe Queen Room

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Brushstrokes + Beverages: 0.06 km away

Theresa Irene Esthetics: 0.11 km away

AMBER M AESTHETICS: 0.08 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Hotel Royal

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Self check-in
Ideal location
Private parking
Near amusement park
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness7.9
Amenities8.0
Location8.1
Service8.1
Surroundings
Attraction: Brushstrokes + Beverages
(250 ft)
Subway station: 1st St
(950 ft)
Attraction: LBMA Downtown
(450 ft)
Recreation: AMBER M AESTHETICS
(250 ft)
Recreation: Theresa Irene Esthetics
(400 ft)
View on map
7

Deluxe Full Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
6

King Studio - Mobility Accessible

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Bottled water
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Deluxe Queen Room

1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Premier Royal Loft

2 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Cozy Full

1 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Royal Queen Room

1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Bottled water
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Cozy Queen Room

1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Queen Apartment

Bedroom 1:1 Queen bed ● Living Room:1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
14

Queen Studio

1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Deluxe King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Royal King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Long Beach
Mandy Carow
September 23, 2026
The room had a very musky smell, smelt like stale pond water. There was makeup marks on the sheets. Food on the silverware left in the room to use. The staff were friendly, and helpful and the location was close to things to do and eat. No elevator in the building which was a surprise to us. Third floor room with arthritic knees was a bit of a challenge.
Helen Yu (Chestnut Journal)
December 25, 2025
Hotel Royal is a small and quaint hotel in downtown Long Beach. It takes about 40 minutes to walk to the shoreline drive to the lighthouse and the Pike outlets. I had an exceedingly pleasant stay at Hotel Royal. The staff, articulately Mario and Jose, were accommodating. There is hot water all day and I really appreciated that. Also free coffee in the morning. It is close to all kinds of good restaurants, and I had no trouble carrying on with all kinds of fun andbusiness.
Shaun
July 11, 2026
Not much to like. Electronic entry keypad did not work. Took multiple times simply to get it to light up and then when i entered the code it would shut down a couple times before it finally worked. When I exited, it doesn’t lock. Had to enter the code again which takes multiple times to do. There’s no ice machine which is insane for a hotel. The keurig supplied did not work and only filled cup about a 1/4 full. Highly recommend finding somewhere else if you are in the area
Amber
July 10, 2026
Our Uber driver questioned why we were staying there and asked if we had read the reviews. After dropping off our luggage earlier, we returned for check-in to find the front door locked. Another guest let us inside and warned us the area was unsafe for families and that we could be robbed. When the front desk employee arrived, we asked about cancelling but were told we would not receive a refund and would need to contact ******* ourselves. As visitors from Canada without a U.S. phone plan, we couldn't make the call, and no assistance was offered. We were also advised not to go outside after 8:00 p.m. because the area was dangerous. The room was spacious but dirty, with sticky floors. Instead of enjoying the July 4 celebrations in Long Beach, we stayed inside all evening because we didn't feel safe. Our daughter was so frightened that she was crying. The problems continued after our stay. We were required to enter our credit card information for the Roku TV, and although the hotel promised to remove it after checkout, they did not. I have since had three unauthorized Roku charges and have had to dispute them with my credit card company. I would not recommend this hotel, especially for families.
Nancy
July 6, 2026
Friendly staff. Old building with musty smell and carpeting in hallway and stairs that was filthy. Had microwave, fridge and coffee maker in room. Air conditioning is a portable on floor that works well but very loud. Location centralized between Catalina ride destination and universal studios. Within walking distance to boardwalk and beach. Parking in back alley for additional $25/day.
Liana
July 3, 2026
Great amenities and unique historic charm I thought this 1920s building conversion was incredibly creative and loved my stay! The room was spotless, the AC worked perfectly, and having a fridge, microwave, TV, and Keurig was fantastic. The setup is unique—separate from the lobby and up a steep flight of stairs, with easy keyless code access. It is a tight fit, though; the bathroom is very small, there’s no closet, and the layout is a bit unconventional. Parking isn't on-site, but we found a lot for $20 just two minutes away. It's a compact, bare-minimum space for storage, but highly functional and clean!
KAREN CHANDLER
July 11, 2026
After making my reservations I appreciated the frequent text follow up. It was relatively quiet, with the exception of the air conditioning. The linens were cheap and I didn’t appreciate satin sheets and tiny box shaped pillows. I actually had a cracked window. When I read the reviews I expected a simple breakfast bar of coffee, tea, yogurt and cereal. Only coffee was available. The desk clerk in the morning was barely courteous.
Gabby
July 10, 2026
Staff was great, rooms were basic and very small but fine for a festival weekend. Ac worked great and bed was more comfortable than it looks. Lots of restaurants in walking distance and plenty of street parking. Felt safe walking through the area late at night after the festival. However our bed sheets had a stain and there was a big bug in our room :(
Ruth
July 9, 2026
Very charming hotel. Funky vibe and very comfortable room. I felt safe as a solo female traveler. The kitchen was an unexpected bonus!

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: 07:00–11:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]07:00–11:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

The property will provide check-in details after booking

If you plan to arrive after 23:00 on your check-in day, contact the property in advance.At the same time, please provide your check-in time

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs cannot be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of $100.00 is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 14 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel Royal
  • Opened: 1923
  • Number of Rooms: 39
Phone:+1-562-2838755
In the heart of Long Beach, Hotel Royal is within a 5-minute drive of Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center and Aquarium of the Pacific. This hotel is 2.4 mi (3.8 km) from RMS Queen Mary and 2.5 mi (4.1 km) from Long Beach Cruise Terminal.
Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
Featured amenities include multilingual staff and luggage storage. Limited parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 33 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring refrigerators and microwaves. Flat-screen televisions with premium TV channels are provided, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include free tea bags/instant coffee and complimentary bottled water, and housekeeping is provided on request.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Hotel Royal?

Nearby attractions to Hotel Royal include Brushstrokes + Beverages, just 200 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Hotel Royal serve breakfast?

No, Hotel Royal doesn’t serve breakfast.

Where is Hotel Royal located?

The hotel is located at 431 E Broadway.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Royal?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Hotel Royal.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Royal?

Room rates at Hotel Royal vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Royal?

Check-in at Hotel Royal starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportLong Beach Airport
Distance to Airport8.09KM
Nearest Train StationSwinford St. / Cruise Center
Distance to Train Station10.96KM
Nearest Subway Station1st St
Distance to Subway Station0.29KM
Average Price FromUSD151
Hotel Star Rating2