Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel

Welcome to Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel, your 4-star retreat in Lusaka. Boasting a 8.1/10 score from 34 reviews, it combines high guest satisfaction with attractive prices starting from $85.

Rooms

Executive Suite(Air Conditioner)

Double Room

Family Junior Suite

Check-In & Check-Out

From 12:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Olympia Park SDA Church: 1.06 km away

ECG Lusaka Branch: 0.75 km away

Garden North SDA Church: 0.91 km away

Hotel Features

For Your Relaxation: Karaoke, Hair and beauty salon, and Billiards room

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Breakfast style: Western,Chinese

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Snack bar, Restaurant, Convenience store/kiosk, Bar

Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Spa
Delicious breakfast
Bathtub
Outdoor pool
Tennis court
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Clean and hygienic, with a good variety of Chinese food. Very good!
Surroundings
Attraction: Garden North SDA Church
(3300 ft)
Attraction: Olympia Park SDA Church
(4400 ft)
Attraction: Yamato Field
(4800 ft)
Shopping: Shokas Shopping Complex
(4450 ft)
Attraction: Pentecostal Holiness church City Of God
(1.0 mile)
Attraction: Roma Parish of the Assumption
(1.0 mile)
View on map
5

Double Room

1 King bed
Has window
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability

Executive Suite

Bedroom 1:1 King bed
59m² | Floor: 4,6
Has window
Bathtub
Refrigerator
TV
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Twin Room

2 Queen bed
Has window
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Private toilet
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Lusaka
Nazeerkamar
July 25, 2026
I had a very disappointing stay at this hotel. The room was very large, but it was poorly maintained and had a strong unpleasant smell. The bed was extremely uncomfortable, making it difficult to get a good night’s sleep. The breakfast was one of the worst I have ever experienced. The food appeared stale, some items seemed spoiled, and the overall quality was unacceptable. The dining area also lacked proper hygiene and management. The hotel itself feels neglected, with very poor maintenance throughout the property. Based on my experience, I cannot recommend this hotel. It seemed to cater mainly to Chinese tour groups, and other guests may not receive the same level of attention. Overall, this was one of the worst hotel experiences I have had. I would not stay here again and would not recommend it to others.
Guest User
August 1, 2026
Clean and hygienic, with a good variety of Chinese food. Very good!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guangzhouaquan
September 4, 2026
Very clean and comfortable.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Lawasaki
September 1, 2025
The room was very comfortable, the breakfast was excellent, and it was a Chinese-style hotel.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Valentin·LI
August 16, 2025
The hotel is large, and the breakfast selection is extensive and delicious. Overall, it's quite good. The hotel is a little cold, but the service and other aspects are of very high quality.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Xiaofanchuan
December 1, 2025
The hotel is nice, but the power goes out sometimes, several times a day; the government's power supply system is inadequate.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
July 7, 2025
The hotel is clean and tidy, the service is warm and thoughtful, and the room is warm and comfortable. The breakfast is rich in variety and tastes authentic. I will choose this hotel again next time!
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
April 23, 2025
Service: Fortunately, there are freshly made knife-cut noodles, steamed buns, steamed bread, porridge, etc. for breakfast, which satisfies the Chinese stomach. All the chefs are Chinese, and the Chinese food ordered for dinner is also good. The portion is also good. However, the hotel facilities are old and dirty, and the room smells of old cigarettes. I will not book next time.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
August 16, 2024
🌿The cleaner’s ingenuity and dexterity help clean up the dirt of life bit by bit, allowing the sunlight to shine through the window and fill the entire room. Hygiene is not just a superficial effort, but also a life attitude and cultivation. (๑˃̵ᴗ˂̵)و✧*。
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 12:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Chinese
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-09:00 Open
HeightFee
Children
Free
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of $5.00 is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts cash
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel
  • Opened: 2012
  • Number of Rooms: 148
Phone:+260-968666766+260-963428209
Email:zamgph@gmail.com
When you stay at Sogecoa Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel in Lusaka, you'll be in the business district, within a 5-minute drive of Nu Metro Arcades Mall and Pakati Sunday Market. This spa hotel is 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from National Assembly of Zambia and 2.1 mi (3.3 km) from Mulungushi Confrence Centre.
Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers body treatments. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an outdoor pool and a fitness center. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a hair salon.
Grab a bite to eat at the hotel's restaurant, which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). A complimentary buffet breakfast is included.
Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Event facilities at this hotel consist of a conference center and 4 meeting rooms. Guests may use a roundtrip airport shuttle for a surcharge, and free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 152 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel?

Nearby attractions to Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel include ECG Lusaka Branch, just 2450 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel have a pool?

Yes, Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel serve breakfast?

Yes, Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Western, Chinese.

Where is Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel located?

The hotel is located at J8F2+XVW, Kasangula Rd.

Does Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel offer airport transfer services?

Yes, Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

Are pets allowed at Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel.

How much does it cost to stay at Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel?

Room rates at Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel?

Check-in at Zambia Golden Peacock Hotel starts at 12:00, and check-out is at 12:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportKenneth Kaunda International Airport
Distance to Airport22.37KM
Average Price FromUSD137
Hotel Star Rating4