Natwange Backpackers
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Natwange Backpackers

Rooms

Twin Room Ensuite

Twin Room Ensuite

Budget Single Room

Check-In & Check-Out

From 13:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

University Seventh-Day Adventist Church: 0.4 km away

Bellevue Events: 0.31 km away

New Apostolic Church Olympia Park Auditorium: 0.33 km away

Hotel Features

Breakfast style: Full English/Irish

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Snack bar, Restaurant, Bar

Natwange Backpackers

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Sparkling clean
Pet-friendly
Delicious breakfast
Ideal location
Outdoor pool
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
A very good place for travelers
Surroundings
Recreation: Bellevue Events
(1000 ft)
Attraction: Zambia Lusaka Mission Home
(2250 ft)
Attraction: Roma Parish of the Assumption
(2500 ft)
Shopping: ZAMBEZI SHOPPING CENTRE
(1600 ft)
Shopping: Nomphoki
(1550 ft)
Attraction: Buffaloes Park
(3100 ft)
View on map
3

Twin Room Ensuite

Non-smoking
Shower
Towels
Wi-Fi in room
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Budget Single Room

1 single bed
Non-smoking
Shower
Towels
Wi-Fi in room
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Shared Dormitory, Women Only

Non-smoking
Shower
Towels
Wi-Fi in room
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Standard Twin Room with Shared Bathroom

2 single beds
Has window
Non-smoking
Electric fan
Towels
Garden view
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Double Room with Shared Bathroom

1 double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Bathtub
Electric fan
Towels
Garden view
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Standard Triple Room with Shared Bathroom

3 single beds
Has window
Non-smoking
Electric fan
Towels
Garden view
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Double Room Ensuite

1 queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Shower
Towels
Wi-Fi in room
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 10 months.
Average for similar properties in Lusaka
Guest ratings on the rise
No negative reviews in the past 10 months
Wuzhouziyouxing
June 24, 2026
This garden-style guesthouse feels pretty safe, and the service is excellent. They even provide mosquito nets. However, there's no Wi-Fi in the rooms; you have to go to the reception area to get online. There's no air conditioning, only a fan, and the room amenities are quite basic. We also found there was no hot water for showers in the afternoon. As for soundproofing, let's just say it's nonexistent. We heard dogs barking at night and roosters crowing in the morning. Suggestion: The room door lock definitely needs to be repaired.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
May 4, 2026
A very good place for travelers
Yevhen Skoryk
June 23, 2026
This is a very quite and peaceful place in a busy central area of Lusaka.
Guest User
July 2, 2026
Yeah, I enjoyed it. However, the facilitators weren’t very welcoming
Guest User
January 17, 2026
Natwange was a good best place ,it’s service is the best and the lady who was there on Tuesday and Wednesday she welcomed me in a nice way and she is so loving and friendly .The food it’s 10 out of 10
Guest User
December 7, 2025
It was okay but not what I expected i ended up leaving just 2hrs of being in the room, My kids were scared looked like hunted house
Anonymous User
August 13, 2026
Excellent stay. . great...
Guest User
April 21, 2026
Good service , very nice and clean
Guest User
February 16, 2026
The service was okay, the food is not bad

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 13:00
Check-out: 00:00–11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineFull English/Irish
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestFree

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Natwange Backpackers
  • Number of Rooms: 28
Phone:+260-966303816
Located in Lusaka, Natwange Backpackers is in the suburbs, within a 10-minute drive of Lusaka National Museum and Independence Stadium. This hostel is 4.6 mi (7.3 km) from Freedom Statue and 5 mi (8 km) from Lusaka City Market.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. This hostel also features complimentary wireless internet access, babysitting (surcharge), and tour/ticket assistance.
You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Natwange Backpackers, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary full breakfast is served daily from 7 AM to 10 AM.
Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available on request), and free self parking is available onsite.
Treat yourself to a stay in one of the 8 guestrooms, featuring private plunge pools. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Conveniences include safes and ceiling fans, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Natwange Backpackers?

Nearby attractions to Natwange Backpackers include Bellevue Events, just 1000 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Natwange Backpackers have a pool?

Yes, Natwange Backpackers has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Natwange Backpackers serve breakfast?

Yes, Natwange Backpackers serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Full English/Irish.

Where is Natwange Backpackers located?

The hotel is located at 20 Kariba, Kalundu.

Does Natwange Backpackers offer airport transfer services?

No, Natwange Backpackers doesn’t provide airport transfers.

Are pets allowed at Natwange Backpackers?

Yes, pets are welcome at Natwange Backpackers, but we suggest calling ahead to confirm details.

How much does it cost to stay at Natwange Backpackers?

Room rates at Natwange Backpackers vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Natwange Backpackers?

Check-in at Natwange Backpackers starts at 13:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportKenneth Kaunda International Airport
Distance to Airport20.18KM
Average Price FromUSD27
Hotel Star Rating3