Veriu Queen Victoria Market
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Veriu Queen Victoria Market

Rooms

Veriu Suite

Executive Veriu Suite

Quad Suite

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Coop's Shot Tower: 0.48 km away

Flagstaff Gardens: 0.51 km away

Queen Victoria Market: 0.18 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Snack bar, Cafe, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby bar

Veriu Queen Victoria Market

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Excellent service
Ideal location
Great views
Pool
Bar
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
great location, quiet at night, vibrant during the day, many restaurants surrounding the area.
Surroundings
Attraction: Queen Victoria Market
(750 ft)
Attraction: Chinatown Melbourne
(3250 ft)
Attraction: Flagstaff Gardens
(1650 ft)
Train station: State Library Station
(1500 ft)
Attraction: State Library Victoria
(2550 ft)
Recreation: Marvel Stadium
(4950 ft)
View on map
4

Veriu Suite

1 King bed or 2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Clothes dryer
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Executive Veriu Suite

1 King bed or 2 Single bed
30m² | Floor: 1-4
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Quad Suite

1 King bed and 1 Bunk bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Comfy King – Accessible

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
4

One Bedroom Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Superior Veriu Suite

1 King bed or 2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Veriu Suite - Accessible

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Veriu Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
7

One-Bedroom Suite

1 King bed or 2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

21 guests in a row gave their stay a positive rating.This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 3 months.
Average for similar properties in Melbourne
YoYo-mataxiangyun
October 6, 2026
This was my second stay, and the room was much more spacious than the first time. I appreciate the hotel upgrading my room. **Location:** Situated in the area of Melbourne's famous Queen Victoria Market, specifically on the corner of Therry Street. **Architectural Features:** The building boasts classic red brick exterior walls and dark window frames. The ground floor features large glass curtain walls that blend in well with the street atmosphere. **Public Areas & Facilities:** The public areas feature a modern design with long tables and an adjacent cafe, suitable for working or having a quick bite. Each floor has safety diagrams. **Rooftop Terrace & Scenic Pool:** This is a highlight here, offering great views of the city and Queen Victoria Market. **Fitness & Leisure:** There are fitness facilities and a pool, and guests can also use the 24-hour gym. **Convenience:** The hotel offers a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, laundry service, and free Wi-Fi, making for a worry-free stay. **Room Configuration & Experience** **Room Layout:** Twin room with a simple and modern overall setup. **Amenities:** The room type comes with a kitchen area for self-catering, fully equipped with cutlery, cookware, a microwave, an electric oven, a refrigerator, a coffee machine/kettle, and a dishwasher. You can get a good night's sleep by drawing the blackout curtains. **Service Details:** In-room safe, premium toiletries, a minimalist shower room, and access to a communal laundry and drying room are provided. **Location & Transportation** **Location:** Queen Victoria Market is right at the doorstep, so you can buy groceries and cook in the hotel's kitchen. The market offers a wide variety of ingredients. Just around the corner, you can catch a free tram, making sightseeing around the city very convenient. **Walking Distance:** Within walking distance, you'll find cafes, supermarkets, and restaurants. It's also just a short walk to major attractions in Melbourne's CBD. The State Library, Flinders Street Station, Federation Square, the Yarra River, the Art Gallery, and the Shrine of Remembrance are also not far away.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Yuko Wu
August 19, 2026
The hotel's location is excellent! 👍 It's right next to Victoria Market, and there are plenty of restaurants just outside. You can walk to all the city's attractions. The capsule coffee was delicious, and the front desk staff were very friendly. Especially the two young female staff members from August 12-18, they were beautiful and so kind! The only downside was that the showerhead wasn't very good.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Spicymum
August 11, 2026
The hotel's location is unbeatable; a market is right downstairs. The front desk staff rotate shifts, but their service quality varies—some are friendly and smiling, while others are cold and indifferent. The hallways are noisy every day; I was woken up by talking early in the morning, especially on the 5th floor in the common facilities area. The communal laundry room is quite dirty; I suggest the hotel cleans it regularly.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
TravelifeJo
May 3, 2026
An exceptional stay at Veriu QVM Melbourne! The location is absolutely brilliant, situated just a stone's throw from the Queen Victoria Market and within easy reach of the tram station, making navigating the city effortless. The surrounding area is vibrant, with an abundance of fantastic restaurants right on the doorstep. The room itself was immaculately appointed, and I particularly appreciated the well-equipped kitchen, which added a great deal of convenience to the trip. Furthermore, the on-site gym facilities were excellent for maintaining a fitness routine whilst travelling. Above all, the staff were incredibly friendly and helpful, going out of their way to ensure a comfortable and welcoming experience. Highly recommended for anyone visiting Melbourne!
Rowboat
April 24, 2026
Good location right in the CBD and opposite the markets. It is very busy so if that’s not your style I would recommend a more quiet suburb. Really great transport and food options close by. Service was ok, we had to really advocate to get our rubbish collected after missing the cleaning service. The rubbish sat outside our door for 24 hours. Cleaners don’t work on Sunday so we had food in the bin from Saturday to Monday. Staff advised to leave rubbish outside our door waiting to be collected for Sunday-Monday. We did offer to dispose of it but nowhere to do so. The air con stopped working the last two nights of our stay. There was also no conditioner in the shower. Staff did provide fresh towels when requested and additional pillows which was good. Overall it was good. The room was big and good food options close by. There is onsite laundry for guests and a gym/pool. I had previously stayed at the Collingwood Veriu and that experience was 10/10. I have booked another Veriu prior to this trip and unsure if I will keep the booking.
Ching0801
April 12, 2026
This hotel boasts an excellent location, just across the street from Queen Victoria Market. The room was spacious, clean, and tidy, offering a pleasant visual and living experience. The decor was simple and bright, and most importantly, the soundproofing was excellent, ensuring a good night's sleep undisturbed by outside noise. In terms of amenities, the cooking utensils were quite comprehensive, which was very convenient for those who want to prepare simple meals. The refrigerator was also large enough to store groceries without feeling cramped. However, it's worth noting that some basic seasonings might not be provided, so it's advisable to prepare them beforehand to avoid any last-minute inconveniences. Additionally, due to their environmental policy, guests are required to bring their own toothbrushes and toothpaste. It's a good idea to confirm you have these before you leave to avoid any issues upon arrival. Overall, it's a suitable choice for those seeking a spacious, clean, and quiet accommodation.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
LeanneHat
September 6, 2026
Nice location. Clean hotel. Friendly, warm, and professional receptionist when I checked in but I didn’t get her name, she was a Filipina. The other receptionist when I checked out and collect my bag was also lovely and professional. I couldn’t find a fault in this hotel.
YenPin
September 25, 2026
Location is great with the market right opposite and the tram station just across the streets and surrounded by plenty of restaurants. Highly recommended to stay here.
Guest User
September 23, 2026
great location, quiet at night, vibrant during the day, many restaurants surrounding the area.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:00–24:00
Check-out: Before 10:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBoxed/packaged food
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of AU$100.00 (approx. $69.84) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property host

Veriu Group

About this property

The information above has been provided by the host, who can be contacted directly if you have any questions. The host bears all legal responsibilities in relation to this information.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Veriu Queen Victoria Market?

Nearby attractions to Veriu Queen Victoria Market include Queen Victoria Market, just 600 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Veriu Queen Victoria Market have a pool?

Yes, Veriu Queen Victoria Market has a swimming pool for guests.

Where is Veriu Queen Victoria Market located?

The hotel is located at 91/101 Therry St.

Does Veriu Queen Victoria Market offer airport transfer services?

No, Veriu Queen Victoria Market doesn’t provide airport transfers.

Are pets allowed at Veriu Queen Victoria Market?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Veriu Queen Victoria Market.

How much does it cost to stay at Veriu Queen Victoria Market?

Room rates at Veriu Queen Victoria Market vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Veriu Queen Victoria Market?

Check-in at Veriu Queen Victoria Market starts at 14:00-24:00, and check-out is at 10:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportEssendon Airport
Distance to Airport16.63KM
Nearest Train StationMelbourne Central Station
Distance to Train Station0.59KM
Nearest Subway StationMelbourne Central
Distance to Subway Station0.59KM
Average Price FromUSD215
Hotel Star Rating4