Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy

Rooms

Deluxe Room - 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room

2 Queen Beds

King Suite

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Valerie: 0.39 km away

Mendocino Center for Circus Arts: 0.47 km away

Matheson Performing Arts Center: 0.29 km away

Hotel Features

For Your Relaxation: Kayaking, Mountain biking, and Yoga session

Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Yoga session
Ideal location
Garden
Free parking
Pets welcome
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.9
Amenities8.9
Location8.9
Service8.9
Surroundings
Shopping: Harvest Market at Mendosa's
(1200 ft)
Recreation: Valerie
(1300 ft)
Attraction: Kelley House Museum
(1850 ft)
Shopping: Village Sock Shop
(1600 ft)
Shopping: Lark In The Morning Musique Shoppe
(1600 ft)
Attraction: Mendocino Art Center
(2550 ft)
View on map
11

Deluxe Room - 2 Queen Beds

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
12

King Suite

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
11

King Room

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
11

King Room with Balcony

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
11

King Suite

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
11

King Room with Balcony and Ocean View

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Balcony
Room Details
Check Availability
15

King Room with Ocean View

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Deluxe Balcony Room - 2 Queen Beds

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Balcony
Room Details
Check Availability
11

King Room - Accessible

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

2 queen beds
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Mendocino
Guest User
October 6, 2026
We stayed at the Trailborn Mendocino for three days in September on our way to a wedding. Not only were Paul and Filipe exceptional at check-in, they managed to get us an upgrade for our stay which made our romantic getaway that much sweeter… Breakfast each morning was wonderful! Proximity for walking (or riding their cute bikes) to Mendocino's quaint downtown and the cliff walks was perfect. The grounds had such beautiful gardens and we enjoyed looking at all of the unique flower varieties. Wine at the fire pit at night was the perfect way to end each day. I would highly recommend the service and quality at this hotel on your next trip to Mendocino.
Guest User
September 24, 2026
The young gentleman that checked us in was so passionate about the property and the area(forgive me for not remembering his name!) We were acknowledged as to our Marriott titanium status and welcomed warmly. Room is large and comfortable. Views were beautiful. Shelly at the bar was wonderful and so much fun! The grounds are beautiful and can only imagine what is going to transpire with all the additions. Would love to come back!!!
Guest User
July 24, 2026
The Hill House Hotel in Mendocino CA has been renovated by Trailborn. Having stayed at the Hill House under previous ownership, the extensive improvements by Trailborn, a company that incorporates the philosophy of appreciating the environment have created a remarkable experience. Upon arriving the gardens and landscaping are impressive. Beach bikes are available for those who might enjoy a spin around town. The entry way includes a fireplace, small shop area for wines and appetizers, and a community great room where the continental breakfast and afternoon wines are served. Four firepits are scattered about the property. The decor is lovely and blends with the locale. Staff were welcoming, and the rooms and bath facilities are roomy and comfortable. The thought-full interior decor is repeated in the guest rooms. Be sure to visit the Discovery Deck with Adirondack rockers and a double view of the Pacific. Hill House, as the name speaks is located above the town with an easy stroll to enjoy the joys of Mendocino. Hill House by Trailborn is a gem.
Guest User
July 16, 2026
This place is far better than the three stars Google gave it. Every staff member — from the front desk to the breakfast attendant to the groundskeeper — was warm and welcoming. Everything is thoughtfully appointed, and our room was lovely. I don’t normally write reviews, but this place deserves high praise.
Guest User
July 11, 2026
We had been wanting to travel up the coast for several years, but finally made a plan to do so, driving up the PCH to Mendocino. After talking to local family and friends, we opted to stay in Mendocino, a place that very much feels like a close cousin to New England--very much had a Martha's Vineyard-esque vibe with a much more picturesque view of the California Coastline. Hill House recently reopened after a few years of renovations. It seems like they are still in the midst of getting their restaurant up and running, but the staff was amazing, and we had a lovely stay. My one complaint is that the walls are a bit thin, especially if you're on a lower floor where upstairs neighbors can be easily heard walking around. That said, the rooms are well-appointed with lovely balconies -- some of which overlook the coast -- and the location is so convenient; an easy walk into town (or an insanely quick drive if you are like us and get winded from dealing with a boy toddler day in and day out, ha) but secluded and fairly serene. Definitely plan to return and I suspect we'll stay here again!
Guest User
June 27, 2026
The hotel was absolutely beautiful. All of the little details made it feel very fancy and retro. The morning pastries were delicious in the staff was very friendly.
Guest User
June 27, 2026
Amazing location walking distance to restaurants minutes away from a lot of important parks and stops
Guest User
September 28, 2026
A lovely boutique hotel and a very special experience.
Guest User
September 22, 2026
Pleasant, friendly, and beautiful

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 16:00–24:00
Check-out: 00:00–11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
Breakfast is available at the hotel. Please contact the hotel for details.
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy
  • Opened: 1978
  • Number of Rooms: 44
Phone:+1-707-9370554
When you stay at Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy in Mendocino, you'll be in the historical district, within a 10-minute walk of Friendship Park and Kelley House Museum. This family-friendly hotel is 10.6 mi (17 km) from Glass Beach and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Mendocino Art Center.
Pamper yourself with onsite massages or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services.
You can enjoy a meal at Hill House Wine & Grocer serving the guests of Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM.
Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 44 guestrooms featuring minibars. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature designer toiletries and hair dryers.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy?

Nearby attractions to Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy include Matheson Performing Arts Center, just 950 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Where is Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy located?

The hotel is located at 10701 Palette Dr.

Are pets allowed at Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy?

Yes, pets are welcome at Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy, but we suggest calling ahead to confirm details.

How much does it cost to stay at Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy?

Room rates at Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy?

Check-in at Hill House at Trailborn Mendocino, Outdoor Collection by Marriott Bonvoy starts at 16:00-24:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Average Price FromUSD377
Hotel Star Rating2