The Mercantile Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Mercantile Hotel

Meet your New Orleans getaway: The Mercantile Hotel. This 3-star standout has earned a 8.8/10 rating from 96 travelers, proving you don't have to compromise on quality for a great price, starting from $99.

Rooms

Junior Suite

Junior Suite

2 Queen Bed Suite

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Audubon Aquarium: 0.62 km away

New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center: 0.27 km away

The National WWII Museum: 0.52 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

The Mercantile Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Lounge
Delicious breakfast
Suite
Ideal location
Private parking
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.8
Amenities8.8
Location8.8
Service8.8
Surroundings
Airport: Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport
(15.9 miles)
Train: Union Passenger Terminal Station
(4800 ft)
Train: Slidell, LA
(34.9 miles)
Landmarks: New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center
(900 ft)
Landmarks: The National WWII Museum
(1700 ft)
View on map
10

King Suite with Sofa Bed

Bedroom 1:1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Suite, Multiple Beds, Bathtub

Bedroom 1:2 Queen bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
City view
Room Details
Check Availability
5

2 Queen Bed Suite Accessible

Bedroom 1:2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

2 Queen Bed Suite

Bedroom 1:2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
6

King Suite With Bathtub And Sofa Bed

Bedroom 1:1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Suite, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa Bed, Bathtub

Bedroom 1:1 Queen bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Wi-Fi in room
Kitchen
Stair-free main entrance
Toilet with handles
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Executive King Suite

Bedroom 1:1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in New Orleans
Tomoyo
December 22, 2025
コンベンションセンターに近く、 建物は古いもののスタッフが皆とても親切で気持ちよく過ごせました。
Translate
Hiroaki
December 29, 2024
とても清潔で綺麗な環境で過ごすことができました。 ありがとうございました。
Translate

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–24:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Mercantile Hotel
  • Number of Rooms: 90
Phone:+1-504-5581914
Located in New Orleans (New Orleans Central Business District), The Mercantile Hotel New Orleans is a 4-minute walk from Ernest N. Morial Convention Center and 8 minutes by foot from Canal Street. This hotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from Caesars New Orleans Casino and 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Bourbon Street.
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and an arcade/game room.
Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of The Mercantile Hotel New Orleans. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM.
Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk.
Make yourself at home in one of the 90 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes with refrigerators and microwaves. Flat-screen televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near The Mercantile Hotel?

Nearby attractions to The Mercantile Hotel include New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center, just 900 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does The Mercantile Hotel serve breakfast?

Yes, The Mercantile Hotel serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Western.

Where is The Mercantile Hotel located?

The hotel is located at 727 S Peters St.

Are pets allowed at The Mercantile Hotel?

No, pets aren’t allowed at The Mercantile Hotel.

How much does it cost to stay at The Mercantile Hotel?

Room rates at The Mercantile Hotel vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Mercantile Hotel?

Check-in at The Mercantile Hotel starts at 15:00-24:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportLouis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport
Distance to Airport25.59KM
Nearest Train StationUnion Passenger Terminal Station
Distance to Train Station1.47KM
Average Price FromUSD199
Hotel Star Rating3