Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue

Rooms

King Room-Hearing Accessible

King Room With Roll-in Shower-Mobility Accessible

Mobility Accessible Deluxe Two Double Room with Roll in Shower

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Woodside Park: 0.87 km away

Sharon Baptist Church: 0.7 km away

Belmont Water Treatment Plant: 0.57 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Snack bar, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby bar

Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Indoor heated pool
Delicious breakfast
Great views
Bar
Ideal location
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very good in all angles. Appreciated (10/10).
Surroundings
Shopping: Target
(1950 ft)
Attraction: Belmont Water Treatment Plant
(3750 ft)
Attraction: Sharon Baptist Church
(3850 ft)
Attraction: Woodside Park
(3850 ft)
Recreation: SAMMIE MARIE
(3400 ft)
View on map
14

King Room-Hearing Accessible

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
15

King Room With Roll-in Shower-Mobility Accessible

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Mobility Accessible Deluxe Two Double Room with Roll in Shower

2 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
12

King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Superior King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Hearing Accessible Deluxe King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
12

2 Double Beds

2 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Room With 2 Double Beds-Hearing Accessible

2 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Deluxe King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Queen Room

1 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Mobility Accessible Two Double Room with Roll in Shower

2 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
8

2 Double Beds Deluxe Room

2 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Philadelphia
Guest User
August 17, 2026
I had to request room service after 3 days staying and not received it at all. At the check in lobby said (papers) that the room service is provided and when I asked them they told me that they only provided if the guest requested. This is the 3rd time staying in this same hotel and it didn’t happen before. Also, close to my room the room service left bags of sheets on the floor on a corner with a bag of garbage and other stuff for 24 hours.
Guest User
May 23, 2026
This hotel is a disgrace to the Hilton name. I have stayed 8 days and my room was only made up twice upon my request. The Housekeeping was a joke. Was told by a chambermaid that the hotel was fully occupied so they didn’t have enough staff to clean the rooms everyday, so no cleaning was done. Saw many guests, including ourselves bringing our rubbish down to the lobby bins for disposal every day. Had to exchange towels with the housekeepers if we could catch them on our floors every 3 days - what a joke! Will never stay here or recommend it to anyone else again!
Merlita Domingo
July 14, 2026
Location is nice, amenities not so happy no microwave and the pool is small
Guest User
September 16, 2026
The environment is decent, and parking is outdoors.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 6, 2025
Very good in all angles. Appreciated (10/10).
Guest User
November 17, 2025
Love the room , not alot of amenities but cute bathroom and the room was clean, I would go again
Guest User
July 23, 2025
The A/C didn't work in the rooms the pool was closed didn't offer a chance to book another room else where last day there it was 80 degrees in the room will never stay in another Hilton again
Guest User
July 1, 2025
Service was great, easy check in! Parking slightly difficult but afforadble hotel made it acceptable!
Julie Levine
December 31, 2024
The hotel was not up to snuff. There was some kind of sports team staying there,, and only 2 elevators, so there was a line to wait for the elevator. There was also only one person at the desk, so, again, a long wait for check in. When I said, "Gee you really need help here,," the woman said "No, I'm fine. I've got three kids, I can handle this!" (Well it wasn't you I was concerned about, lady!) Also, the parking cost $25, otherwise you can park on the street (absolutely no spaces!), or go down the street to a paid lot. The room was adequate, the place was clean, but it was definitely not worth the high price.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

If you will arrive outside of check-in hours, contact the property in advance

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleA la carte
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 06:30-09:30 Open [Sat - Sun] Closed
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of $50.00 is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 7 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue
  • Opened: 2002
  • Renovated: 2008
  • Number of Rooms: 202
Phone:+1-215-8794000
Email:PHLPH_FO@hilton.com

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue?

Nearby attractions to Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue include Belmont Water Treatment Plant, just 1850 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue have a pool?

Yes, Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue has a swimming pool for guests.

Where is Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue located?

The hotel is located at 4200 City Ave.

Are pets allowed at Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue.

How much does it cost to stay at Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue?

Room rates at Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue?

Check-in at Hilton Philadelphia City Avenue starts at 16:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportPhiladelphia International Airport
Distance to Airport23.75KM
Nearest Train StationEast Falls
Distance to Train Station3.35KM
Average Price FromUSD214
Hotel Star Rating4