Hotel Capstone
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel Capstone

Meet your Tuscaloosa getaway: Hotel Capstone. This 3-star standout has earned a 8.7/10 rating from 102 travelers, proving you don't have to compromise on quality for a great price, starting from $131.

Rooms

Junior King Suite

Accessible King Room

Standard Room

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Temple Emanu-El: 0.16 km away

Paul W. Bryant Museum: 0.1 km away

Saban Catholic Student Center: 0.18 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Restaurant, Convenience store/kiosk, Bar

Hotel Capstone

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Bar
Suite
Gym
Ideal location
Outdoor pool
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very nice hotel. Helpful and friendly staff.
Surroundings
Airport: Tuscaloosa Regional Airport
(6.5 miles)
Landmarks: Paul W. Bryant Museum
(300 ft)
Landmarks: Temple Emanu-El
(500 ft)
Landmarks: Saban Catholic Student Center
(600 ft)
Landmarks: St. Francis of Assisi University Parish
(650 ft)
Landmarks: Sewell-Thomas Stadium
(800 ft)
View on map
4

Executive King Suite

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Towels
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
4

King Room-Accessible

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Towels
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard King Suite

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Towels
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Towels
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Towels
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Standard King Room

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Tuscaloosa
Guest User
July 10, 2025
Great location for Alabama. I tried to get late check out the night before but I got pushed to the morning - then the morning staff was late and I couldn't get an answer. Hotel was nice - older rooms but nice downstairs!
Guest User
February 5, 2025
Very nice hotel. Helpful and friendly staff.
Brian
April 16, 2026
Pool side area was a great spot to hang out. Staff was very accommodating Location on campus is excellent
Lorraine
April 14, 2026
There was no breakfast Just coffee - weren’t willing to get a tea bag. No tea Bags in room either - room temp was freezing when checked in - freeezing!!!
Gregory
April 13, 2026
Staff was great and the convenience to everything was wonderful. The room is old and in poor shape. Mold in the corner of the outside bathroom shower. Stains all over the carpet. The air duct was full and caked with dust. I would not stay there again.
Melanie
April 13, 2026
Perfect location on campus! Great restaurant and super friendly staff! Very comfortable and clean room.
Roberta
April 11, 2026
Room was nice; bathroom a bit small. Fridge didn’t have a mini-freezer even though staff said it did. Staff was very nice. Great proximity to college. Unaware of 15%incidental charge that takes a free days to have removed from charges.
Kasia
April 8, 2026
Everything was great. The space is pretty tight. Tiny shower, tiny bathroom. Clean and pretty updated.
Elizabeth
April 8, 2026
I book here often for conferences held on campus at the University. Everyone likes that you can walk to your conference without having to search for a parking spot. The rooms are always nice, which is another bonus for staying here!

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleA la carte
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel Capstone
  • Number of Rooms: 145
Phone:+1-205-7523200
With a stay at Hotel Capstone, you'll be centrally located in Tuscaloosa, within a 10-minute walk of Paul W. Bryant Museum and Coleman Coliseum. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Denny Chimes and 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from Bryant-Denny Stadium.
Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including an outdoor pool and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall.
Enjoy southern cuisine at Legends Bistro, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Planning an event in Tuscaloosa? This hotel has facilities measuring 10800 square feet (1003 square meters), including conference space. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Stay in one of 150 guestrooms featuring LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, as well as phones with free local calls.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Hotel Capstone?

Nearby attractions to Hotel Capstone include Paul W. Bryant Museum, just 300 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Hotel Capstone have a pool?

Yes, Hotel Capstone has a swimming pool for guests.

Where is Hotel Capstone located?

The hotel is located at 320 Paul W Bryant Dr.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Capstone?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Hotel Capstone.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Capstone?

Room rates at Hotel Capstone vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Capstone?

Check-in at Hotel Capstone starts at 16:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Average Price FromUSD190
Hotel Star Rating3