Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University

Experience Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University, a 2-star hotel in Tuscaloosa. Highly rated at 8.2/10 from 95 guests, it delivers exceptional comfort at a great value, with rates from $53.

Rooms

Room One Bedroom

Queen Room

2 Queen Bed Room

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Tuscaloosa First Assembly: 0.67 km away

Skyland Boulevard Baptist Church: 1.2 km away

First United Pentecostal Church: 1.23 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: Pet-friendly! For USD -1 (approx. $0), your dogs are welcome to join you.

Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Delicious breakfast
Suite
Outdoor pool
Ideal location
Clothes dryer
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.2
Amenities8.1
Location8.2
Service8.2
Surroundings
Airport: Tuscaloosa Regional Airport
(12.9 miles)
Landmarks: Tuscaloosa First Assembly
(2200 ft)
Landmarks: Skyland Boulevard Baptist Church
(3950 ft)
Landmarks: First United Pentecostal Church
(4050 ft)
Landmarks: Lake Lucia
(1.2 miles)
Landmarks: Mc Abee Activity Center
(1.5 miles)
View on map
5

Comfort Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

1 Queen bed
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard Queen Room-Non-Smoking

1 Queen bed
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Comfort Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

Bedroom 1:1 Queen bed ● Bedroom 2:1 Queen bed
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Suite with 2 Queen Beds Non Smoking, Upgrade

Bedroom 1:2 Queen bed
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Tuscaloosa
BP3000
September 23, 2025
When i first got there to the room there was mold all over the chair and requested another room. The other room was better but it had some issues with the sink clogging up. overall an ok stay, not outstanding.
Beckie
April 7, 2026
Property was pet friendly and entryway was welcoming with the exception of the strong air freshener smell. We stayed in a two bedroom which was nice. Pillows were a little flat for our liking but the bed was comfortable (not too soft and not too hard) The shower could have used a good cleaning. There was pink mold growing in the grout on the wall. It also needed a shelf to hold soap and shampoo we brought. But they do provide that from a wall dispenser. Floor in the second bedroom was sticky and my sister’s socks were dirty from the flooring. Staff was friendly and very helpful when we complained about a urine smell in the second bedroom. He quickly came and sprayed a deodorizer in the air conditioner. Breakfast was average continental selection and checkout was easy. Just remember you get what you pay for- if you buy cheap you get cheap.
Dondraus
March 3, 2026
My stay at the Rodeway Inn in Tuscaloosa was convenient and practical for a short overnight trip. The location is a major plus — it’s close to the University area and easy to access from the main roads, which made getting around town simple. The room was clean and ready upon arrival. It’s a budget-friendly property, so expectations should match that — it’s not luxury, but it serves its purpose well if you need a basic, affordable place to sleep. The bed was comfortable enough for a one-night stay, and the essentials were provided. Parking was easy and available right outside, which made unloading and loading hassle-free. That’s definitely a convenience factor for travelers driving through. Staff interaction was straightforward. Check-in was smooth without long waits. If you’re planning to stay here: • It’s best for short stays or quick trips. • Great option if you’re visiting the University of Alabama or just passing through Tuscaloosa. • Go in with realistic expectations for a budget motel and you’ll likely be satisfied. Overall, it’s a solid choice for travelers looking for affordability and location over luxury amenities.
Diana
March 5, 2026
I’ve stayed in 3 other hotels in Tuscaloosa and this one was, by far, the best. I’ll definitely stay here again.
Toni
February 13, 2026
The room was clean and comfortable it had been remodeled but obviously not by a professional, if you have a upstairs room there is no elevator, the lady at the front desk was very friendly
Dondraus
January 26, 2026
I had an excellent stay at this location. The room was clean, comfortable, and well maintained, which made the stay very pleasant. The staff was professional, courteous, and accommodating throughout my visit. The location near the university was convenient, and the overall environment was quiet and relaxing. I would definitely recommend this property and would stay here again in the future.
Charles
December 24, 2025
This hotel was perfect for our family! My wife and I have 3 teenage kids and we needed a place with enough beds and space for us all. Most hotels only have 1 room with 2 beds. This hotel offered rooms with separate bedrooms and it was perfect. The price per night allowed us to get 2 rooms and everyone loved it
Angela
January 12, 2026
Everything was wonderful, no complaints, just praise. Ill be staying here wvwrytime
Valerie
December 4, 2025
The room was fees able under my budget. The room was spacious and clean. The area was convenient and quit.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:00-09:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of $60.00 is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 7 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University
  • Opened: 1990
  • Renovated: 2024
  • Number of Rooms: 87
Phone:+1-205-5565696
Located in Tuscaloosa (South West Tuscaloosa), Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa near University is within a 10-minute drive of Tuscaloosa Veterans Affairs Medical Center and DCH Regional Medical Center. This hotel is 5.1 mi (8.2 km) from Coleman Coliseum and 5.3 mi (8.5 km) from University of Alabama.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a seasonal outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a business center, and express check-out. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 67 individually furnished guestrooms, featuring microwaves and Smart televisions. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature hair dryers and toothbrushes and toothpaste.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University?

Nearby attractions to Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University include Tuscaloosa First Assembly, just 2200 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University have a pool?

Yes, Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University serve breakfast?

Yes, Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Western.

Where is Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University located?

The hotel is located at 4300 Skyland E Blvd.

Are pets allowed at Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University?

Yes, pets are welcome at Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University, but we suggest calling ahead to confirm details.

How much does it cost to stay at Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University?

Room rates at Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University?

Check-in at Rodeway Inn Tuscaloosa Near University starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Average Price FromUSD96
Hotel Star Rating2