Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz

Explore Santa CruzThings to do in Santa Cruz

Top 10 attractions in Santa Cruz

Travel essentials

Orange World 4G/LTE eSIM | Calls + SMS | 31 Days Total 50MB–20GB | Calendar-Day Billing | QR code
eSIM

Orange World 4G/LTE eSIM | Calls + SMS | 31 Days Total 50MB–20GB | Calendar-Day Billing | QR code

View all eSIM
Central America & Caribbean 13 Countries eSIM | All AI & TikTok | 1–30 Days | QR Code
eSIM

Central America & Caribbean 13 Countries eSIM | All AI & TikTok | 1–30 Days | QR Code

View all eSIM
Americas 14 Destinations 5G eSIM | All AI & TikTok | 1–30 Days | QR Code
eSIM

Americas 14 Destinations 5G eSIM | All AI & TikTok | 1–30 Days | QR Code

View all eSIM
Orange World eSIM | 4G/LTE | 1GB-20GB total for 30 days | 24-hour billing | QR code
eSIM

Orange World eSIM | 4G/LTE | 1GB-20GB total for 30 days | 24-hour billing | QR code

View all eSIM

Featured hotels in Santa Cruz

Hilton Princess Managua

8.5/10112 reviews
19.11 km from Masaya Volcano
From $126.00

DoubleTree by Hilton Managua

8.8/10115 reviews
16.67 km from Masaya Volcano
From $147.00

InterContinental Hotels MANAGUA AT METROCENTRO MALL by IHG

9.2/10107 reviews
19.38 km from Masaya Volcano
From $229.00

Voco Lake Nicaragua - Granada by IHG

9.1/1050 reviews
314m from Central Park of Granada
From $114.00

Hotel Casa del Consulado

9.1/1074 reviews
191m from Central Park of Granada
10% offFrom $41.00

Hotel Plaza Marbella Granada

8.5/1042 reviews
374m from Central Park of Granada
From $80.00

San Simian Lodge

9.6/1049 reviews
1.52 km from Mirador de Catarina
From $52.00

Casa Bambú Hotel

8.6/108 reviews
2.92 km from Mirador de Catarina
From $60.00

Trip Moments in Santa Cruz

🌋🌴✈ Escape to Volcan Masaya

🌋🌴✈ Escape to Volcan Masaya

“🌋 🌅 🍽 Attention all travelers!”@@betthogales · 3 years ago
Nicaragua Masaya Volcano: Santiago Crater to Coyote Peak Lava Lake Glow Night Drive

Nicaragua Masaya Volcano: Santiago Crater to Coyote Peak Lava Lake Glow Night Drive

“#worthitornot vMasaya’s Santiago Crater is one of the few places on Earth where you can see a glowing lava lake from your car—a convenience that makes the night drive to Coyote Peak worth it, even with the crowds.”@edd56 · 2 months ago
🇳🇮 Nicaragua | The Land of Lakes and Volcanoes 🌋🌴

🇳🇮 Nicaragua | The Land of Lakes and Volcanoes 🌋🌴

“Nicaragua is a standout destination famous for its majestic volcanoes, vibrant colonial towns, vast lakes, and tropical islands—making it a perfect spot for nature lovers and photographers alike.”@Arach · 17 days ago
[Nicaragua's "national sport" isn't soccer!? | Baseball uniforms overflowing in the streets]

[Nicaragua's "national sport" isn't soccer!? | Baseball uniforms overflowing in the streets]

“[Nicaragua's "national sport" is not soccer!?”@Mitany367 · 1 year ago
Granada: A City of Colonial Charm and Baseball Culture

Granada: A City of Colonial Charm and Baseball Culture

“Located in southern Nicaragua, Granada is one of Central America's oldest colonial cities, established during the early Spanish colonization of the Americas.”@Mitany367 · 1 year ago

Explore Santa Cruz on the map

Frequently asked questions

What is Santa Cruz famous for?

−
Santa Cruz is known for its wealth of attractions and things to do. Here are a few highlights: Masaya Volcano, Central Park of Granada, and Mirador de Catarina.

What are the recommended places to stay in Santa Cruz?

−
Hilton Princess Managua, DoubleTree by Hilton Managua, and InterContinental Hotels MANAGUA AT METROCENTRO MALL by IHG are some of the best places to stay in Santa Cruz. When choosing, weigh your itinerary, how easy it is to get around, and your budget.

What are the must-try activities in Santa Cruz?

−
Consider Masaya volcano tour, Granada: Community Sightseeing Tour of Authentic Local Life in Isletas, and Ometepe trekking - Volcano Concepcion By Happy Tours in Santa Cruz. Availability and itineraries change, so check the latest details before booking.