How to get from Basel to Luton

Travel by flight and train

Basel to Luton: distance & best travel tips (updated Oct 6, 2026) The distance between Basel and Luton is approximately 743 km (462 mi). While there is no direct route, you can combine a flight and a train. Fly from Basel Mulhouse Freiburg Airport to Heathrow Airport, then take a train from London St. Pancras International to Luton. This journey takes about approx. 2h 19m and costs starting from $56.
  • via London approx. 2h 19m

The city shown here is the most popular choice among users traveling from Basel to Luton on Trip.com

>
Basel to Luton

Travel from Basel to Luton by flight or train

Find tickets from Basel to Luton for the next 7 days starting at $56. Flights start from $38, and trains from $4.
Flights+TrainsCheapestFastestEasy transfer
21:40Basel Mulhouse Freiburg Airport
3h 23m
03:33+1Luton
easyJet+via LGW and Gatwick Airport
55.82
Flights+TrainsEasy transfer
14:25Basel Mulhouse Freiburg Airport
4h 20m
21:40Luton
KLM+via LCY and London St. Pancras International
117.09
  • Displayed prices from Basel to Luton are the approximate lowest prices found in the last 24 hours within the next 7 days and are subject to change and availability.

Find travel options from Basel to Luton

Recommended hotels

Hotels near London
Hotels near Luton
Luxury 4-Bed Duplex Penthouse
- /10
Reviews
Luxury 4-Bed Duplex Penthouse
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
3.24 km from downtown
$2,032
The Chancery Rosewood
9.6 /10
8 Reviews
The Chancery Rosewood
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Mayfair | 1.93 km from downtown
$2,428
Claridge's, Maybourne Hotel Collection
9.5 /10
100 Reviews
Claridge's, Maybourne Hotel Collection
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Mayfair | 1.61 km from downtown
$1,457
The Peninsula London
9.4 /10
81 Reviews
The Peninsula London
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Hyde Park | 1.96 km from downtown
$1,314
Cozy 1 Bed Apartmrnt Luton Airport
0 /10
Reviews
Cozy 1 Bed Apartmrnt Luton Airport
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Luton Airport Area | 1.7 km from downtown
$168
Holiday Inn Express LONDON - LUTON AIRPORT by IHG
9.1 /10
219 Reviews
Holiday Inn Express LONDON - LUTON AIRPORT by IHG
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Luton Airport Area | 2.72 km from downtown
$89
Courtyard Luton Airport
9.4 /10
80 Reviews
Courtyard Luton Airport
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Luton Airport Area | 2.5 km from downtown
$111
Icon Hotel
8.1 /10
5 Reviews
Icon Hotel
hotel-praise
Luton Airport Area | 0.15 km from downtown
$74

Basel to Luton: Transfer guide

Transportation
Est. duration
Est. price
Walk
5m
Free
Taxi
5m
$8
Transportation
Est. duration
Est. price
Subway
1h
$8
Train
45m
$18
Taxi
1h
$112
Transportation
Est. duration
Est. price
Subway
40m
$5
Taxi
45m
$54

Basel to Luton: Travel tips

Travel operators from Basel to Luton

Thameslink
East Midlands Railway

Basel to Luton: FAQs

  • What is the distance between Basel and Luton?

    The distance from Basel to Luton is approx. 743 km (462 mi).
  • The nearest airport to Luton is Heathrow Airport, approximately 45.54 km from Luton.
  • We recommend flying from Basel to London and then taking the train to Luton. The journey takes around 2h 19m in total (approx. 1h 45m for the flight, approx. 34m for the train, plus approx. 3 hours of transfer time).
  • We recommend taking the train to Luton. It takes about 25m. The cheapest fare is approx. $4.
  • The time difference between Basel and Luton is 1h.