Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius

Welcome to Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius, your 5-star retreat in Mauritius. Boasting a 8.8/10 score from 65 reviews, it combines high guest satisfaction with attractive prices starting from $261.

Rooms

Grand Deluxe Sea View

Maritim Villa

Suite

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Ruins of French Arsenal: 0.57 km away

Historical Ruins of Balaclava: 0.48 km away

La baie aux tortue: 0.32 km away

Hotel Features

For Your Relaxation: Pool, Hair and beauty salon, and Table tennis room

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Breakfast style: Continental,Gluten-free,Halal,Vegetarian

Dining & Drinks: Room service, Snack bar, Cafe, Restaurant, Bar

Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius

No. 5 of Gourmet Hotels in Mauritius
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Mini golf
Sunrise
Equestrian lessons
French food
Ocean-view restaurant
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Excelent place, a lot of restaurant inside hotel, rooms clean and very big. Beach very nice
Surroundings
Commercial area: Balaclava
(700 ft)
Shopping: Maritim Diving Centre
(100 ft)
Attraction: Historical Ruins of Balaclava
(1450 ft)
Attraction: Giant Tortoise Park
(2350 ft)
Attraction: Ruins of French Arsenal
(1900 ft)
Attraction: La baie aux tortue
(5150 ft)
View on map
2

2 Bedroom Penthouse Suite

2 King bed
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability

3 Bedroom Family Suite

3 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Grand Deluxe Sea View

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Deluxe Sea View

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Suite

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability

2 Bedroom Pool Suite

2 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Deluxe Family Room with Sea View

2 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability

Deluxe Garden View

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Grand Deluxe Family Garden View Room

2 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Mauritius
Art_of_TO
July 28, 2026
Great family hotel in western part of the Mauritius. We'll groomed property, modern rooms and amazing views! Plenty of bars and ala cart restaurants to choose from. 2 big pools with comfortable loungers, excellent poolside service (drinks, lunch) Good beach, divided by categories with beach bar and lunch restaurant. Also serves as an amazing location to enjoy the sunset! Would definitely recommend this hotel for family or couples stay. Food is excellent! Great selection at main restaurant that runs different themes throughout the week If you like massage then Maritim spa is a must to visit during your stay. Clean, tranquil and picturesque. Professional staff and variety of services! I would like to extend a special thank you to staff members who made my stay very special! - Mr Azagen and his team! - Mr Deven and Yash - Mrs Swati - Mr. Ravi
Amer Sijahovic
August 15, 2026
Excelent place, a lot of restaurant inside hotel, rooms clean and very big. Beach very nice
SiddiqAdam
June 8, 2026
The service at the hotel is 7 stars. Especially the food and beverage department - Deven, Kiran, and Ganesh went out of their way to accommodate our 10 year old Down syndrome boy. Jay for the beach area was also excellent. Manoj and Antish from the front office did their level best to resolve our concerns and address our needs. But the hotel itself is more like a 4 star. Pool is not heated. The entertainment at night is very boring and lifeless. The kids club is also lifeless and not interactive at all. The personnel just sit and watch your kid. No interaction at all.
Guest User
February 27, 2024
We would like have more cleaning service in the hotel and better cuisine also ☺️
Guest User
August 30, 2026
The location is nice, the grounds are large and beautiful. The hotel is a bit rundown, the staff is lazy, and the food is average. If you go later, there's almost nothing left. Dinner is from 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM, and by 8:00 PM, they don't serve decent food anymore, only leftovers. Overall, it's a C-grade; the price/quality ratio doesn't match a 5-star establishment.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Nick Filin
February 18, 2026
A nice hotel with beautiful, well-maintained grounds. It has a spacious beach where turtles swim. The breakfast is fairly basic, but it has everything you need. Entry into the water is easy, and the beach is kept clean. You can rent a kayak for free. Cons: Lunch and dinner are expensive if you don't get all-inclusive. The hotel is quite old. Overall, we liked it: the picturesque beach, the friendly staff, and we were lucky enough to see turtles in the ocean.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Jeffseenarain
April 18, 2026
I wish to commend Chateau Restaurant for the exceptional Easter lunch buffet experience. The selection was extensive and thoughtfully curated, with each dish prepared to a high standard of quality and presentation. The ambience was refined and well-suited for a festive family gathering. I would like to extend particular thanks to Veeren for his outstanding service. He was courteous, attentive, and efficient throughout the meal, and served every guest with a warm and welcoming smile. His professionalism contributed significantly to the overall enjoyment of the occasion. I would not hesitate to recommend Chateau Restaurant for special occasions and look forward to returning in the future.
Boyjoo B
May 13, 2026
We recently had the pleasure of staying at Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius, and their experience was truly memorable. The staff throughout the resort were warm, welcoming, and always eager to assist. A special mention goes to Mrs Sherina and Mrs Usha from the Front Office for their kindness, professionalism, and attentive support during the stay. The culinary experience was equally impressive, with a varied and delicious buffet / à la carte offered daily. Kudos to Chef Ramphul of Belle Vue Restaurant and Chef Boojawon of La Marée Restaurant for the quality and consistency of the food. Special thanks as well to Head waiter Rakesh of La Marée, along with the dedicated kitchen support staff, whose efforts greatly enhanced the food experience. The rooms, public areas, and gardens were impeccably maintained, reflecting the high standards of the resort. The daily evening entertainment was diverse, lively, and thoroughly enjoyable. We would also like to particularly acknowledge Mr Krishna Sanmuthiya, the newly appointed Resort Manager and Director of Operations. His constant presence throughout the resort and his daily interactions with guests made everyone feel genuinely welcomed. He is living proof of a results-oriented manager committed to excellence and guest satisfaction. As a small suggestion, we would love to see traditional Mauritian pancakes reintroduced to the breakfast buffet — a local touch that would make the experience even more special. Thank you to the entire Maritim team for making this stay such a pleasant and memorable one.
Priya G
April 27, 2026
A heartfelt thanks to Dini, who truly elevated our stay to another level. Your attention to detail, warm hospitality and dedication created a wonderful experience we will always remember. A special appreciation as well for the dynamic energy of Jay, Mercy and Yohann. The team went above and beyond. Looking forward to come again!

Services & Amenities

美景主餐厅
Style: Buffet
Dining options: Outdoor tables
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 07:30-22:00
海潮海滨餐厅
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Mediterranean
Open for: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Ambience: Romantic
Dining options: Outdoor tables
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 08:00-22:00
杉树海滩烧烤餐厅
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: BBQ, Pizza
Open for: Lunch, Dinner
Dining options: Outdoor tables
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 12:30-21:30
榕树亚洲风味餐厅
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Asian
Open for: Dinner
Dining options: Reservations available
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 19:00-22:00
克里奥之家
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Local
Open for: Dinner
Ambience: Family-friendly
Dining options: Reservations available
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 19:00-21:30
欲望城堡餐厅
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: French
Open for: Brunch, Afternoon tea, Dinner
Ambience: Traditional
Dining options: Reservations available
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 19:00-22:00
Anno 啤酒屋餐厅
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: European
Open for: Lunch, Afternoon tea, Dinner, Cocktails
Dining options: Reservations available
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 07:30-22:00

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: 01:00–12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental, Gluten-free, Halal, Vegetarian
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
$30.00 per person
Adult
Buffet:$30.00 per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts cash and credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius
  • Opened: 1990
  • Renovated: 2009
  • Number of Rooms: 272
Phone:+230-2041000
Email:info.mau@maritim.com
With a stay at Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius in Balaclava, you'll be on the beach, just steps from Turtle Bay and a 4-minute drive from Turtle Bay Marine Park. This beach resort is 5.1 mi (8.3 km) from Trou aux Biches Beach and 8.6 mi (13.8 km) from Grand Bay Beach.
Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. While the golfer in the family is out on the course, you can enjoy above-par recreational amenities such as outdoor tennis courts and an outdoor pool. Additional amenities at this Art Deco resort include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Getting to nearby attractions is a breeze with the area shuttle (surcharge) that operates within 12 km.
Grab a bite at Belle Vue, one of the resort's 6 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Relax with a refreshing drink at the beach bar, the poolside bar, or one of 2 bars/lounges.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Planning an event in Balaclava? This resort has 5597 square feet (520 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours), and free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 212 individually furnished guestrooms, featuring minibars and DVD players. Wired and wireless internet access is complimentary, and LCD televisions with satellite programming provide entertainment. Private bathrooms with separate bathtubs and showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius?

Nearby attractions to Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius include La baie aux tortue, just 1050 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius have a restaurant?

Yes, Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius has a restaurant serving a variety of Mediterranean, Pizza, BBQ, Asian, Local, French, European dishes made with fresh, high-quality ingredients.

Does Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius have a pool?

Yes, Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius serve breakfast?

Yes, Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius serves highly-rated breakfast. Breakfast option(s): Continental, Gluten-free, Halal, Vegetarian.

Where is Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius located?

The hotel is located at Turtle Bay Balaclava, Terre Rouge.

Does Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius offer airport transfer services?

Yes, Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend calling ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

Are pets allowed at Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius?

No, pets aren’t allowed at Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius.

How much does it cost to stay at Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius?

Room rates at Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius?

Check-in at Maritim Resort & Spa Mauritius starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 12:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportSir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport
Distance to Airport56.71KM
Average Price FromUSD528
Hotel Star Rating5