English Bay Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
English Bay Hotel

Experience English Bay Hotel, a 2-star hotel in Vancouver. Highly rated at 8.2/10 from 47 guests, it delivers exceptional comfort at a great value, with rates from $116.

Rooms

One-Bedroom Suite

Quadruple Room

Run of House

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

West End: 0.34 km away

English Bay Beach: 0.26 km away

Lost Lagoon

Stanley Park: 0.89 km away

Hotel Features

Pets policy: No pets allowed.

Dining & Drinks: Lobby bar

English Bay Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Beach
Suite
Ideal location
Private parking
Clothes dryer
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Good price, good location, easy access, nice staff, clean rooms.
Surroundings
Metro: Burrard
(1.4 miles)
Metro: Waterfront
(1.6 miles)
Airport: Vancouver Harbour Flight Centre
(1.3 miles)
Airport: Vancouver International Airport
(7.7 miles)
Train: Vancouver City Centre Station
(1.4 miles)
View on map
14

Premium One-Bedroom Suite

3 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Shampoo
Wardrobe
Soap
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
5

One-Bedroom Family Suite

3 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Studio with 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Studio, Multiple Beds

1 Single bed and 1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
13

One-Bedroom Suite

2 Double bed and 1 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 11 months.
Average for similar properties in Vancouver
Anonymous User
August 7, 2026
The room a bit small but the location is good with many restaurant and store especially close to the English bay.
Guest User
June 13, 2026
We rented a spacious room with two beds and a kitchen. For an older property, the facilities are well-maintained. The bedding was clean. We appreciated the conveniences like the large refrigerator in the kitchen, the coffee machine with coffee, microwave, cups, and well-stocked toiletries. The staff were also very friendly. The location is excellent. Transportation is convenient, and if you have the time, you can walk to many nearby places, including downtown. We were able to take a morning stroll to the subway station to buy a one-day pass (which is only sold there), which helped us save on transportation costs. The beach and a lovely park are close by. There's an array of restaurants and shops in the vicinity, with more extending along the main bus routes. Along that same street, there are also many Korean restaurants. The neighborhood's side streets are clean and beautiful. Compared to other areas, there are very few homeless people, making it safe and secure even at night. We had a very comfortable stay.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 17, 2026
I would recommend staying here if u are in Vancouver next time. It is literally steps away from Stanley park. We had a suite that sleeps 5 people and the price was very reasonable . Thank you English Bay hotel!
Guest User
July 10, 2026
Good price, good location, easy access, nice staff, clean rooms.
Guest User
October 15, 2025
This was a beautiful location and exactly what we hoped for. The well equipped kitchen made it possible to prepare meals for our family. Staff were welcoming & helpful. It was great to be able to store our bags before check-in. Bus stops, coffee shops, groceries & many other stores are easy to access. The view from the room was awesome - English Bay from one window and the mountains from the other.
Guest User
July 10, 2026
Absolutely stunning location. Good service.
Guest User
April 16, 2026
Conveniently located in the city center
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 6, 2025
Service was bad. Place looked like Im about get scammed. Not worth the 218$ per night
Anonymous User
June 13, 2025
Such a disappointment It’s time Trip.com considered hotel inspections before promoting them on their site

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs can be added, but extra beds cannot be added.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra crib: Free

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of CAD 500.00 (approx. $358.94) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 7 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 19 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: English Bay Hotel
  • Number of Rooms: 52
Phone:+1-604-6852231
A stay at English Bay Hotel places you in the heart of Vancouver, within a 5-minute drive of Stanley Park and Vancouver Convention Centre. This beach hotel is 2 mi (3.3 km) from Rogers Arena and 2.3 mi (3.8 km) from BC Place Stadium.
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a vending machine.
Grab a bite to eat at one of the hotel's many dining establishments, which include 3 restaurants and 2 coffee shops/cafes.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a computer station, and a 24-hour front desk. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 52 air-conditioned rooms featuring kitchenettes with full-sized refrigerators/freezers and ovens. Wired and wireless internet access is complimentary, while 55-inch LED televisions with cable programming provide entertainment. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and separate sitting areas.

You might be wondering

What landmarks are near English Bay Hotel?

Nearby attractions to English Bay Hotel include English Bay Beach, just 850 ft from your search (straight-line distance) away.

Does English Bay Hotel have a restaurant?

No, English Bay Hotel doesn’t have on-site dining options.

Does English Bay Hotel serve breakfast?

No, English Bay Hotel doesn’t serve breakfast.

Where is English Bay Hotel located?

The hotel is located at 1150 Denman St.

Are pets allowed at English Bay Hotel?

No, pets aren’t allowed at English Bay Hotel.

How much does it cost to stay at English Bay Hotel?

Room rates at English Bay Hotel vary based on dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to check current prices.

What are the check-in and check-out times at English Bay Hotel?

Check-in at English Bay Hotel starts at 15:00, and check-out is at 11:00.

About This Property

Nearest AirportVancouver Harbour Flight Centre
Distance to Airport2.1KM
Nearest Train StationVancouver City Centre Station
Distance to Train Station2.34KM
Nearest Subway StationBurrard
Distance to Subway Station2.19KM
Average Price FromUSD204
Hotel Star Rating2