>
Guangzhou to Sanya

Compare prices to get from Guangzhou to Sanya

Search for tickets from Guangzhou to Sanya in the next 7 days. Flights start at THB 2,230. Trains start at THB 1,151.
Trains
THB 1,151|16h 20m
Flights
THB 2,230|1h 30m
THB 1,151
THB 2,170
THB 3,287
THB 1,151
THB 2,170
THB 1,151
THB 1,151
THB 5,310
--
THB 1,192
THB 2,170
THB 1,151
THB 2,222
THB 3,287
No matching results found
Click the button below to explore more products you may like
  • Prices shown from Guangzhou to Sanya are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare Flights and Trains from Guangzhou to Sanya

The cheapest way to get from Guangzhou to Sanya costs only THB 1,142 on average via Trains, and the quickest way takes just 1h 40m by Flights. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Train
Trains Cheapest
Average price THB 1,142
Average duration16h 33m
Departure Time18:30 - 13:10
Direct options
Flight
Flights Fastest
Average price THB 3,080
Average duration1h 40m
Departure Time06:30 - 20:10
Direct options
Search flights

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Guangzhou to Sanya?

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Guangzhou to Sanya?

Average train fares from Guangzhou to Sanya for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Guangzhou to Sanya is Tuesday, with an average price of THB 1,142.

THB 2,168
THB 1,655
THB 1,142
THB 629
    Cheapest
  • Sep 28
  • Sep 22
  • Sep 23
  • Oct 1
  • Sep 25
  • Oct 3
  • Sep 27

Which month has the cheapest one-way flights from Guangzhou to Sanya?

The average price of one-way flights from Guangzhou to Sanya purchased by Trip.com users by month over the past 12 months.

Based on Trip.com’s data, the cheapest month for flights from Guangzhou to Sanya is March, with an average price of THB 3,580; while the month with the highest flight price is usually February, with an average price of up to THB 5,830.

THB 5,830
THB 4,705
THB 3,580
THB 2,455
    Cheapest
  • THB 4,120
    Sep
  • THB 4,350
    Oct
  • THB 4,800
    Nov
  • THB 4,550
    Dec
  • THB 4,550
    Jan
  • THB 5,830
    Feb
  • THB 3,580
    Mar
  • THB 4,530
    Apr
  • THB 4,360
    May
  • THB 3,990
    Jun
  • THB 4,530
    Jul
  • THB 4,060
    Aug

Recommended hotels in Sanya

Park Hyatt Sanya Sunny Bay Resort
9.7/10
11992 Reviews
Park Hyatt Sanya Sunny Bay Resort
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Yalong Bay/Tropical Paradise Forest Park/Bohou Village | 12.55 km from downtown
THB 15,825
Haitang Bay Perfect Holiday Ding Luxury Linhai Villa (Duty Free City Branch)
8.4/10
70 Reviews
Haitang Bay Perfect Holiday Ding Luxury Linhai Villa (Duty Free City Branch)
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
HaiTang Bay/CDF Mall/Hou Hai | 28.82 km from downtown
37% off
THB 35,744 THB 22,422
Monet Seaview Holiday Pool Villa in Haitang Bay, Sanya
9.8/10
61 Reviews
Monet Seaview Holiday Pool Villa in Haitang Bay, Sanya
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
HaiTang Bay/CDF Mall/Hou Hai | 24.42 km from downtown
43% off
THB 16,532 THB 9,450
Sanya Haitang Bay Haiju Villa Resort
9.6/10
48 Reviews
Sanya Haitang Bay Haiju Villa Resort
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
HaiTang Bay/CDF Mall/Hou Hai | 27.21 km from downtown
48% off
THB 15,296 THB 8,021

Guangzhou to Sanya travel tips

Companies operating from Guangzhou to Sanya

Find departure & arrival points near Guangzhou and Sanya

Popular train stations near Guangzhou

Guangzhouxi(Guangzhou West) Guangzhou China
Guangzhou Guangzhou China
baiyun Guangzhou China
Guangzhou Baiyun Guangzhou China
Guangzhoudong(Guangzhou East) Guangzhou China

Popular train stations near Sanya

Sanya Sanya China
Fenghuang Airport Sanya China
Yalongwan(Yalong Bay) Sanya China
Tianyahaijiao Sanya China
Nanshanbei(Nanshan North) Sanya China

Popular airports near Guangzhou

Baiyun Intl. Airport (CAN) Guangzhou China
Foshan Shadi Airport (FUO) Nearby Foshan China

Popular airports near Sanya

Sanya Airport (SYX) Sanya China
Qionghai Bo'ao International Airport (BAR) Nearby Qionghai China

How to travel from Guangzhou to Sanya: FAQs

  • How far is it from Guangzhou to Sanya?

    It’s about 695 km (432 mi) from Guangzhou to Sanya.
  • You can travel from Guangzhou to Sanya in 2 different ways: Flights, Trains.
  • The fastest way to get from Guangzhou to Sanya is by Flights, with an average journey time of 1 hour 40 minutes. Other modes of transport take longer: Trains takes on average 16h 33m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Guangzhou to Sanya is by Trains, with an average price of THB 1,142. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Flights costs around THB 3,080 on avergae.
  • For trips between Guangzhou and Sanya, travelers typically use the following departure and arrival points: Most Flights depart from Baiyun Intl. Airport and arrive at Sanya Airport; Trains depart from Guangzhouxi(Guangzhou West) and arrive at Sanya.
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules vary by season and day of the week. Based on Trip.com data: Flights from Guangzhou to Sanya are typically cheapest March, with an average fare of THB 3,580. Flights from Guangzhou to Sanya are typically cheapest Tuesday, with an average fare of THB 1,142
  • There is a 0m time difference between Guangzhou and Sanya.