>
Geneva to Milan

Compare prices to get from Geneva to Milan

Search for tickets from Geneva to Milan in the next 7 days. Flights start at PLN 195. Trains start at PLN 275. Buses start at PLN 95.
Flights
PLN 195|6h 10m
Trains
PLN 275|4h 23m
Buses
PLN 95|5h 5m
PLN 355
PLN 264
PLN 313
PLN 498
PLN 324
PLN 697
PLN 256
PLN 271
PLN 242
PLN 292
PLN 389
PLN 222
PLN 264
PLN 258
Vueling Airlines
Cheapest
8h 40m
Geneva AirportMilan Malpensa Airport
PLN 264One way
Search
1 stop
Swiss Airlines
Fastest
3h 50m
Geneva AirportMilan Malpensa Airport
PLN 1,105One way
Search
1 stop
Air Serbia
23h 45m
Geneva AirportMilan Malpensa Airport
PLN 435One way
Search
1 stop
KLM
5h 35m
Geneva AirportMilan Linate Airport
PLN 558One way
Search
1 stop
  • Prices shown from Geneva to Milan are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare flights, trains, and buses from Geneva to Milan

The cheapest way to get from Geneva to Milan costs only PLN 108 on average via Buses, and the quickest way takes just 4h 23m by Trains. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Flight
Flights
Average price PLN 276
Average duration--
Departure Time09:40 - 17:40
Direct options
Search flights
Train
Trains Fastest
Average price PLN 256
Average duration4h 23m
Departure Time05:27 - 22:50
Direct options
Bus
Buses Cheapest
Average price PLN 108
Average duration5h 26m
Departure Time05:35 - 02:30
Direct options

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Geneva to Milan?

Which month has the cheapest one-way flights from Geneva to Milan?

The average price of one-way flights from Geneva to Milan purchased by Trip.com users by month over the past 12 months.

Based on Trip.com’s data, the cheapest month for flights from Geneva to Milan is March, with an average price of PLN 608; while the month with the highest flight price is usually November, with an average price of up to PLN 1,376.

PLN 1,376
PLN 992
PLN 608
PLN 224
    Cheapest
  • PLN 1,068
    Sep
  • PLN 696
    Oct
  • PLN 1,376
    Nov
  • PLN 959
    Dec
  • PLN 1,072
    Jan
  • PLN 733
    Feb
  • PLN 608
    Mar
  • PLN 811
    Apr
  • PLN 817
    May
  • PLN 955
    Jun
  • PLN 886
    Jul
  • PLN 762
    Aug

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Geneva to Milan?

Average train fares from Geneva to Milan for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Geneva to Milan is Tuesday, with an average price of PLN 238.

PLN 323
PLN 280
PLN 238
PLN 196
    Cheapest
  • Oct 12
  • Oct 6
  • Sep 30
  • Oct 15
  • Oct 16
  • Oct 17
  • Oct 18

What is the cheapest day to travel from Geneva to Milan by bus?

The average price of a bus from Geneva to Milan found by Trip.com users over the next 7 days.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day for bus tickets from Geneva to Milan is Monday, with an average price of PLN 108.

PLN 108
  • Sep 28
  • Sep 22
  • Sep 23
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 25
  • Sep 26
  • Sep 27

Recommended hotels in Milan

Four Seasons Hotel Milano
9.3/10
78 Reviews
Four Seasons Hotel Milano
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Milan City Centre | 0.69 km from downtown
PLN 12,324
Palazzo Parigi Hotel & Grand Spa - Lhw
9.4/10
55 Reviews
Palazzo Parigi Hotel & Grand Spa - Lhw
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Brera | 1.03 km from downtown
PLN 7,568
Bvlgari Hotel Milano
9.8/10
42 Reviews
Bvlgari Hotel Milano
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Milan City Centre | 0.63 km from downtown
PLN 10,887
Baglioni Hotel Carlton – the Leading Hotels of the World
9.2/10
Reviews
Baglioni Hotel Carlton – the Leading Hotels of the World
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Milan City Centre | 0.88 km from downtown
PLN 6,707

Geneva to Milan travel tips

Companies operating from Geneva to Milan

Trenitalia
FlixBus
Comuto Pro SAS

Find departure & arrival points near Geneva and Milan

Popular airports near Geneva

Geneva Airport (GVA) Geneva Switzerland
Chambery Airport (CMF) Nearby Chambery France

Popular airports near Milan

Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP) Milan Italy
Milan Linate Airport (LIN) Milan Italy
Il Caravaggio International Airport (BGY) Milan Italy
Parma Giuseppe Verdi Airport (PMF) Milan Italy
Lugano Airport (LUG) Nearby Lugano Switzerland

Popular train stations near Geneva

Geneva Geneva Switzerland
Geneva Cornavin Geneva Switzerland
Geneva, Bel-Air Geneva Switzerland
Geneva-Sécheron Geneva Switzerland
Vernier, Bouchet Geneva Switzerland

Popular train stations near Milan

Milan Dateo Milan Italy
Milan Porta Vittoria Milan Italy
Milano Porta Venezia Milan Italy
Milan Porta Venezia Milan Italy
Milan Porta Romana Milan Italy

Popular bus stations near Geneva

Geneva Bus Station Geneva Switzerland
Geneva Geneva Switzerland
Geneva Place Dorciere Geneva Switzerland
Geneva Hotel Warwick Geneva Geneva Switzerland
Geneva Rue Des Pavillons Geneva Switzerland

Popular bus stations near Milan

Milano Dante St Milan Italy
Milan Via Alessandro Manzoni Milan Italy
Milan Corso Buenos Aires Milan Italy
Milan Autostazione Porta Garibaldi Milan Italy
Milan Garibaldi Train Station Milan Italy

How to travel from Geneva to Milan: FAQs

  • How far is it from Geneva to Milan?

    It’s about 254 km (158 mi) from Geneva to Milan.
  • You can travel from Geneva to Milan in 3 different ways: Flights, Trains, Buses.
  • The fastest way to get from Geneva to Milan is by Trains, with an average journey time of 4h 23m. Other modes of transport take longer: Buses takes on average 5h 26m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Geneva to Milan is by Buses, with an average price of PLN 108. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Trains costs around PLN 256 on avergae.Flights costs around PLN 276 on average.
  • For trips between Geneva and Milan, travelers typically use the following departure and arrival points: Most Flights depart from Geneva Airport and arrive at Milan Malpensa Airport; Trains depart from Geneva and arrive at Milan Dateo; Buses depart from Geneva Bus Station and arrive at Milano Dante St.
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules vary by season and day of the week. Based on Trip.com data: Flights from Geneva to Milan are typically cheapest March, with an average fare of PLN 608. Flights from Geneva to Milan are typically cheapest Tuesday, with an average fare of PLN 238. Flights from Geneva to Milan are typically cheapest Monday, with an average fare of PLN 108
  • There is a 0m time difference between Geneva and Milan.