>
Lhasa to Beijing

Compare prices to get from Lhasa to Beijing

Search for tickets from Lhasa to Beijing in the next 7 days. Flights start at PHP 10,773. Trains start at PHP 3,573.
Flights
PHP 10,773|9h 5m
Trains
PHP 3,573|40h 53m
PHP 11,726
PHP 11,726
PHP 13,013
PHP 12,126
PHP 11,640
PHP 10,773
PHP 12,107
PHP 12,069
PHP 12,107
PHP 12,203
PHP 12,107
PHP 12,203
PHP 10,773
PHP 12,203
Tibet Airlines
Cheapest
14h
Lhasa Gonggar International AirportBeijing Capital Intl. Airport
PHP 11,726One way
Search
1 stop
Shandong Airlines
Fastest
3h 50m
Lhasa Gonggar International AirportBeijing Capital Intl. Airport
PHP 32,412One way
Search
Nonstop
  • Prices shown from Lhasa to Beijing are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare Flights and Trains from Lhasa to Beijing

The cheapest way to get from Lhasa to Beijing costs only PHP 3,542 on average via Trains, and the quickest way takes just 3h 52m by Flights. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Flight
Flights Fastest
Average price PHP 11,898
Average duration 3h 52m
Departure time --
Direct options
Search flights
Train
Trains Cheapest
Average price PHP 3,542
Average duration 40h 53m
Departure time 15:50 - 08:43
Direct options

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Lhasa to Beijing?

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Lhasa to Beijing?

Average train fares from Lhasa to Beijing for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Lhasa to Beijing is Monday, with an average price of PHP 3,542.

PHP 3,542
  • Oct 26
  • Oct 27
  • Oct 28
  • Oct 29
  • Oct 30
  • Oct 24
  • Oct 25

Recommended hotels in Beijing

Mandarin Oriental Qianmen,Beijing
9.8/10
282 Reviews
Mandarin Oriental Qianmen,Beijing
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Qianmen, The Temple Of Heaven and Chongwenmen | 0.81 km from downtown
PHP 104,433
Han Palace
8.8/10
4 Reviews
Han Palace
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Houhai Area | 3.52 km from downtown
PHP 68,046 PHP 66,473
Bvlgari Hotel Beijing
9.5/10
1138 Reviews
Bvlgari Hotel Beijing
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Yansha Commercial Area | 6.48 km from downtown
PHP 64,824
Mandarin Oriental Wangfujing,Beijing
9.5/10
588 Reviews
Mandarin Oriental Wangfujing,Beijing
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Tian'anmen Square and Wangfujing Area | 0.99 km from downtown
PHP 50,515

Lhasa to Beijing travel tips

Find departure & arrival points near Lhasa and Beijing

Popular airports near Lhasa

Lhasa Gonggar International Airport (LXA) Lhasa China
Shigatse Peace Airport (RKZ) Nearby Shigatse China

Popular airports near Beijing

Beijing Capital Intl. Airport (PEK) Beijing China
Beijing Miyun Mujiayu Airport (MY2) Beijing China
Beijing Daxing International Airport (PKX) Beijing China
Tianjin Binhai International Airport (TSN) Nearby Tianjin China

Popular train stations near Lhasa

Lasa(Lhasa) Lhasa China
Gongga Lhasa China
Gonggar County Lhasa China
Zhanang Lhasa China
Qushui County Lhasa China

Popular train stations near Beijing

Beijing Beijing China
Beijingnan(Beijing South) Beijing China
Beijingbei(Beijing North) Beijing China
Beijingdong(Beijing East) Beijing China
Beijingxi(Beijing West) Beijing China

How to travel from Lhasa to Beijing: FAQs

  • How far is it from Lhasa to Beijing?

    It’s about 2,604 km (1,618 mi) from Lhasa to Beijing.
  • You can travel from Lhasa to Beijing in 2 different ways: Flights, Trains.
  • The fastest way to get from Lhasa to Beijing is by Flights, with an average journey time of 3 hours 52 minutes. Other modes of transport take longer: Trains takes on average 40h 53m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Lhasa to Beijing is by Trains, with an average price of PHP 3,542. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Flights costs around PHP 11,898 on avergae.
  • For trips between Lhasa and Beijing, travelers typically use the following departure and arrival points: Most Flights depart from Lhasa Gonggar International Airport and arrive at Beijing Capital Intl. Airport; Trains depart from Lasa(Lhasa) and arrive at Beijing.
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules vary by season and day of the week. Based on Trip.com data: Flights from Lhasa to Beijing are typically cheapest Monday, with an average fare of PHP 3,542
  • There is a 0m time difference between Lhasa and Beijing.