>
Liverpool to Leeds

Compare prices to get from Liverpool to Leeds

Search for tickets from Liverpool to Leeds in the next 7 days. Flights start at CAD 447. Trains start at CAD 16. Buses start at CAD 12.
Trains
CAD 16|1h 22m
Flights
CAD 447|8h 5m
Buses
CAD 12|2h 35m
CAD 25
CAD 23
CAD 22
CAD 18
CAD 24
CAD 16
CAD 16
CAD 37
--
CAD 18
--
--
CAD 28
CAD 16
TransPennine Express
Cheapest
08:38
2h 1m
10:39
Liverpool Lime StreetLeeds
CAD 23
Search
1 stop
TransPennine Express
Fastest
19:25
1h 22m
20:47
Liverpool Lime StreetLeeds
CAD 40
Search
Nonstop
TransPennine Express
08:10
1h 41m
09:51
Liverpool Lime StreetLeeds
CAD 25
Search
Nonstop
TransPennine Express
09:54
1h 28m
11:22
Liverpool Lime StreetLeeds
CAD 25
Search
Nonstop
  • Prices shown from Liverpool to Leeds are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare flights, trains, and buses from Liverpool to Leeds

The cheapest way to get from Liverpool to Leeds costs only CAD 9 on average via Buses, and the quickest way takes just 1h 48m by Trains. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Train
Trains Fastest
Average price CAD 21
Average duration 1h 48m
Departure Time 17:54 - 22:41
Direct options
Flight
Flights
Average price CAD 155
Average duration --
Departure Time --
Direct options
Search flights
Bus
Buses Cheapest
Average price CAD 9
Average duration 2h 56m
Departure Time 18:20 - 00:35
Direct options

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Liverpool to Leeds?

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Liverpool to Leeds?

Average train fares from Liverpool to Leeds for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Liverpool to Leeds is Tuesday, with an average price of CAD 21.

CAD 28
CAD 25
CAD 21
CAD 18
    Cheapest
  • Aug 31
  • Sep 1
  • Sep 16
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 4
  • Sep 12
  • Sep 13

What is the cheapest day to travel from Liverpool to Leeds by bus?

The average price of a bus from Liverpool to Leeds found by Trip.com users over the next 7 days.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day for bus tickets from Liverpool to Leeds is Monday, with an average price of CAD 9.

CAD 9
  • Aug 31
  • Sep 1
  • Sep 2
  • Sep 3
  • Aug 29
  • Aug 30

Recommended hotels in Leeds

Student Luxury Studio Aldgate Residence
- /10
Reviews
Student Luxury Studio Aldgate Residence
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Leeds City Center | 0.77 km from downtown
CAD 1,278
Mansio Suites The Headrow
8.8 /10
33 Reviews
Mansio Suites The Headrow
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Leeds City Center | 0.28 km from downtown
CAD 161
Charles Hope Leeds
8.4 /10
24 Reviews
Charles Hope Leeds
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Cultural Quarter | 1 km from downtown
42% off
CAD 203 CAD 118
The Jubilee by Supercity Aparthotels
9.3 /10
65 Reviews
The Jubilee by Supercity Aparthotels
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Leeds City Center | 0.2 km from downtown
33% off
CAD 180 CAD 121

Liverpool to Leeds travel tips

Companies operating from Liverpool to Leeds

Northern
TransPennine Express
National Express Limited
FlixBus

Find departure & arrival points near Liverpool and Leeds

Popular train stations near Liverpool

Moorfields Liverpool United Kingdom
Liverpool James Street Liverpool United Kingdom
Liverpool Landing Stage Liverpool United Kingdom
Liverpool Central Liverpool United Kingdom
Liverpool Lime Street Liverpool United Kingdom

Popular train stations near Leeds

Leeds Leeds United Kingdom
Burley Park Leeds United Kingdom
Headingley Leeds United Kingdom
Cottingley Leeds United Kingdom
Kirkstall Forge Leeds United Kingdom

Popular airports near Liverpool

Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL) Liverpool United Kingdom
Hawarden Airport (CEG) Nearby Chester United Kingdom

Popular airports near Leeds

Leeds Bradford Airport (LBA) Leeds United Kingdom
Leeds/Bradford Bus Station (ZLZ) Leeds United Kingdom
Manchester Airport (MAN) Nearby Manchester United Kingdom

Popular bus stations near Liverpool

Liverpool (One Bus Station) Liverpool United Kingdom
Liverpool Elliot Street Liverpool United Kingdom
Liverpool Halftide Wharf Liverpool United Kingdom
Liverpool Sugnall Street Liverpool United Kingdom
Liverpool University Liverpool United Kingdom

Popular bus stations near Leeds

Leeds Train Station B Leeds United Kingdom
Leeds Station D Leeds United Kingdom
Leeds Vicar Lane Leeds United Kingdom
Leeds University Leeds United Kingdom
Leeds Centre - Sovereign Street Stop Leeds United Kingdom

How to travel from Liverpool to Leeds: FAQs

  • How far is it from Liverpool to Leeds?

    It’s about 98 km (61 mi) from Liverpool to Leeds.
  • You can travel from Liverpool to Leeds in 3 different ways: Flights, Trains, Buses.
  • The fastest way to get from Liverpool to Leeds is by Trains, with an average journey time of 1h 48m. Other modes of transport take longer: Buses takes on average 2h 56m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Liverpool to Leeds is by Buses, with an average price of CAD 9. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Trains costs around CAD 21 on avergae.Flights costs around CAD 155 on average.
  • For trips between Liverpool and Leeds, travelers typically use the following departure and arrival points: Most Flights depart from Liverpool John Lennon Airport and arrive at Leeds Bradford Airport; Trains depart from Moorfields and arrive at Leeds; Buses depart from Liverpool (One Bus Station) and arrive at Leeds Train Station B.
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules vary by season and day of the week. Based on Trip.com data: Flights from Liverpool to Leeds are typically cheapest Tuesday, with an average fare of CAD 21. Flights from Liverpool to Leeds are typically cheapest Monday, with an average fare of CAD 9
  • There is a 0m time difference between Liverpool and Leeds.