Izu City

Cheap Hotels in Izu City

Enter your dates for the latest hotel rates and availability.

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

13 Cheap hotels in Izu City for you

Choose your travel dates to see the latest prices and deals.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
99+
Hotels in Izu City
When you stay at Breezbay Shuzenji Hotel in Izu, you'll be in the historical district, within a 10-minute walk of Bamboo Forest Path and Chikurinnokomichi. This ryokan is 9.3 mi (15 km) from Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park and 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Shigetsu-den. Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including hot springs and karaoke. At Breezbay Shuzenji Hotel, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 9 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 33 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature shower/tub combinations, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks.

"The location is far from Shuzenji Onsen Street. It takes a quarter of an hour to walk with the luggage. Fortunately, the attractions to be seen are within this range. The hotel requires changing into slippers in the lobby, but you can still walk in with your luggage. I don't know how the floor can be kept clean. In addition, the hotel slippers are cold and slippery, and not convenient to wear. What's even more bizarre is that the hotel doesn't clean the rooms. They just put the towels, bath towels and bed sheets that need to be changed at the door for guests to do it themselves. This is the first time I've encountered such a hotel. Bad review. That is the level of a farm stay. The only good thing was that the dinner was great and rich, with a small hot pot and sea crab legs. The service staff seemed to be Indian, very warm and thoughtful. There was no service in the room or the hot spring house. There were no towels in the hot spring house, and the floor was covered with hair and lint, which was very dirty."
Very Good
37 reviews
8.0/10
1 night
From $75
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Izu City
With a stay at Yukairou Kikuya in Izu, you'll be in the mountains, within a 15-minute drive of Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park and Hie Jinja. This ryokan is 16.5 mi (26.5 km) from Atami Sun Beach and 16.5 mi (26.6 km) from Izu Granpal Park. Pamper yourself with onsite massages or enjoy recreation amenities such as hot springs. This ryokan also features complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and a vending machine. At Yukairou Kikuya, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. A complimentary Japanese breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 9:00 AM. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, multilingual staff, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 44 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. *Regarding meals*we are unable to accommodate allergies outside of the 28 specified ingredients, changes in ingredients due to medication or pregnancy, religious reasons, or personal food preferences. Please check our official website for more details.

"Ta-da! I declare this the best onsen hotel I've ever stayed in—hands down! From the antique and elegant decor to the attentive and meticulous service, everything left an excellent impression on my trip to Izu. The surrounding scenery is also well worth a visit—babbling brooks, the chirping of insects and cicadas, and a taste of brown sugar ice cream—this is truly the taste of summer! Anyone visiting Izu absolutely must come here!"
Great
319 reviews
9.3/10
1 night
From $163
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Izu City
Izu Shuzenji Onsen Hotel Takitei provides flawless service and all the necessary facilities for visitors.Stay connected with your associates, as complimentary Wi-Fi is available during your entire visit.The resort offers taxi amenities to assist you in discovering your desired offerings in Izu.When arriving by car, you'll be grateful for the on-site complimentary parking at resort. The resort offers reception assistance, including luggage storage, to ensure guest satisfaction. The resort's daily housekeeping ensures an excellent option for your stay.Smoking is permitted solely in the specified smoking zones allocated by resort.In order to ensure the utmost level of relaxation, the guestrooms feature an inviting design and are equipped with all basic necessities, creating a delightful stay experience.To ensure a pleasant stay, a selection of rooms at resort come furnished with blackout curtains and air conditioning, all designed with your ease in mind. Selected rooms offer in-room amusement like television as a source of entertainment for guests to enjoy. Within specific rooms, a refrigerator and instant tea is conveniently available for your use.Understanding the significance of bathroom facilities in enhancing visitor contentment, resort offers a hair dryer, toiletries and bathrobes within a few chosen chambers. Start your day stress-free at Izu Shuzenji Onsen Hotel Takitei as breakfast is made available for you on the premises.Various excellent meal offerings at resort ensure that enticing and easily accessible options are constantly available.Throughout the day and night, guests can enjoy light refreshments with the resort offering vending machines.

"The hotel is nice and spacious, and the breakfast is fantastic! 👍 For a Japanese-style breakfast, it's incredibly diverse, offering chicken, fish, eggs, fruits, and pastries, all at a good price. The only downside is that as a tourist destination, there isn't much to see, mainly the unique streetscapes of the onsen town… otherwise, it feels a bit like a large rural area. 😀 The hot springs are amazing! My skin felt smooth and refreshed after soaking, it was very relaxing."
Very Good
103 reviews
8.1/10
1 night
From $54
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Izu City
Located in Izu, Shuzenji Onsen Katsuragawa is on a river, a 1-minute drive from Shuzenji Temple and 6 minutes from Katsuragiyama Ropeway. This ryokan is 5 mi (8.1 km) from Izunagaoka Hot Spring and 6 mi (9.6 km) from Nirayama Reverberatory Furnace. Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including hot springs and bicycles to rent. Featured amenities include luggage storage and an elevator. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 116 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature separate bathtubs and showers, complimentary toiletries, and bidets. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. *Regarding meals*we are unable to accommodate allergies outside of the 28 specified ingredients, changes in ingredients due to medication or pregnancy, religious reasons, or personal food preferences. Please check our official website for more details.

"This Dormy Inn hotel maintains its signature style. There are seven private onsen on the 4th floor, and a public bath on the top floor, making for a truly wonderful hot spring experience. Both dinner and breakfast are served buffet-style, with a good variety of food that is refilled promptly. In the evenings, there's complimentary ramen, and after a soak, free cold drinks. In the mornings, you can enjoy free Yakult. The service and staff attitude are also excellent. Getting to the hotel from Shuzenji Station is easy on bus C10, or if you have a lot of luggage, a taxi will cost under 1500 JPY. It's definitely worth staying for two days to relax and enjoy the hot springs."
Great
327 reviews
9.3/10
1 night
From $88
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Izu City
Located in Izu, Laforet Shuzenji Sanshisuimei is within a 15-minute drive of Shuzenji Temple and Bamboo Forest Path. This golf hotel is 6.7 mi (10.7 km) from Shuzenji Nijino Sato and 9.3 mi (15 km) from Ao Terrace. While the golfer in the family is out on the course, try one of the other recreational amenities offered, such as hot springs or an outdoor tennis court. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and barbecue grills. Satisfy your appetite at one of the hotel's 2 restaurants. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, dry cleaning/laundry services, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite. Treat yourself to a stay in one of the 32 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring private hot tubs and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and refrigerators.

"This stay was great! The room was clean and tidy, and the space was more comfortable than I expected. The location is convenient, with plenty of food options nearby, and transportation is very accessible. The staff were friendly and helpful. I'd definitely stay here again if I have the chance."
Very Good
116 reviews
8.3/10
1 night
From $186
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Izu City
Whether traveling in Shizuoka, Japan, for work or play, we look forward to greeting you at Izu Marriott Hotel Shuzenji. Surrounded by natural hot springs with a stunning view of nearby Mt. Fuji, our Shizuoka family-friendly hotel offers an escape from everyday life. Breathe in the fresh mountain air and delight in the stunning vistas before entering our Izu Shuzenji onsen hotel. Retreat to your spacious room with deluxe amenities and a private onsen bath in the bathroom or on a private balcony. Visit our spa, where hot stones soothe any aches, or enjoy a soak in our public hot springs bath. Our Shuzenji Izu hotel is five miles from Shuzenji train station via our complimentary shuttle, making it easy to explore. Tour historic Shuzenji Temple, ride the tram for panoramic views of Mt. Fuji, and play at the Japan Cycle Sports Center or at Shuzenji Nijinosato. If you're attending a meeting or wedding, our light-filled venues offer walls of windows with views, creating a perfect setting for any event.

"My stay at Izu Shuzenji Marriott exceeded all expectations! Japanese hotels are generally quite compact, but this one was exceptionally spacious. Both twin beds were 1.5 meters wide, and there was a sofa, providing ample space to move around. The room even came with a private onsen bath, which was incredibly healing. Perched on a mountaintop, the hotel offered expansive views, though it was cloudy during my visit, so I missed seeing Mount Fuji. The restaurant's window seats had an amazing ambiance. Both the food and the environment were excellent, and the service was attentive. This is definitely my top choice for a hot spring getaway in Izu. Highly recommended!"
Very Good
309 reviews
8.5/10
1 night
From $137
Check availability
80
Hotels in Izu City
When staying at AlimSTAY IZU, you'll be perfectly positioned to explore all that Izu City has to offer. When staying at this hotel, you'll be 227m from Toi Gold Mine and 56m from Toi Beach. Plus, Terrasse Orange Toy - observation deck, restaurant, bar, co-op shop and cafe is just 149m away. Unwind by relaxing in the property's 2 free hot springss. During your down time, sip on a drink at the bar or perk up your senses with a coffee at the cafe. At this hotel, you'll have access to a executive lounge and tea room. Staff at this property's front desk can speak 2 languages, including English. From the property, the nearest train station is Shuzenji Station, which takes 37 min to reach by car. Guests arriving by car can use the property's parking lot.

"Overall, I really enjoyed my stay at Alim Stay. The room was surprisingly spacious, making it a great escape from the busy streets of Tokyo. One of the highlights was the amazing sunset view from the balcony—it was absolutely beautiful. The room was slightly dusty in a few areas, but it wasn’t a major issue and didn’t take away from the overall experience. Another thing I loved was the onsen. You can easily make it private by simply locking the door, which was such a nice bonus HAHAHA! It made the experience even more relaxing. For the price, this place offers fantastic value. If you’re looking for a peaceful getaway with plenty of space and a beautiful view, I’d definitely recommend staying here."
19 reviews
7.5/10
1 night
From $46
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Izu City
Open since November 2015. Our inn is attracting lots of attention in the Western Izu area, come and enjoy its delicious food and hot spring baths.

"All the staff at the hotel were really friendly, theres a public onsen (indoor and rotenba) on lvl 2, and a lvl 6 rooftop footbath. Both days breakfast were delicious. Definitely will revisit the place when i come back to nishiizu. Bus from shuzenji stops right infront of the hotel, traveling back to main town is convienient too."
Very Good
73 reviews
8.7/10
1 night
From $40
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Izu City
An inn boasting amazing panoramic views of Suruga Bay, with a buffet and all-you-can-drink

"The room was spacious and the bedding was comfortable, great! However, the hotel shuttle bus was unavailable, which was a downside. The delivery service (Black Cat Express) refused to deliver my package, which also resulted in a bad review. The location was terrible, making it inconvenient for eating and shopping. The stars were absolutely beautiful at night."
318 reviews
7.5/10
1 night
From $38
Check availability
64
Hotels in Izu City
With a stay at Onsen Yado Mizuguchi in Izu, just steps from Bamboo Forest Path and Shuzenji Temple. This ryokan is 5.8 mi (9.3 km) from Nakaizu Winery and 7.3 mi (11.7 km) from Izu-Mito Sea Paradise. Japanese breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 6 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Shared bathrooms with slippers are provided.

"It's really convenient. The subway station is 50 meters away. One stop to Odawara. You can use the Odawara Pass to visit Hakone. The hotel provides free hot water, coffee and tea. The room is also clean and comfortable. I will stay here next time."
Very Good
481 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From $53
Check availability
Show More Cheap Hotels in Izu City

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average price of a hotel in Izu City for this weekend?

According to the latest 12-month data from Trip.com, the average price for a 3-star hotel in Izu City this weekend is $356 per night. For a 4-star hotel, the average cost is $530 per night. If you're looking for a luxury experience, 5-star hotels in Izu City this weekend typically cost $812 per night.

How much do hotels in Izu City cost per night during weekdays?

Based on the latest 12-month data from Trip.com, the average price for a 3-star hotel in Izu City during weekdays is $307 per night. For a 4-star hotel, you can expect to pay around $485 per night. If you're looking for a luxury stay, 5-star hotels in Izu City generally cost $754 per night on weekdays.

What are the best places to stay in Izu City?

Some of the best places to stay in Izu City are near popular attractions like Izu Peninsula, Shuzenji and Toi Gold Mine, offering easy access to key sights and amenities.

What are the best family-friendly hotels in Izu City?

Families visiting Izu City often prefer hotels like Shuzenji Onsen Katsuragawa (from $93), Izu Marriott Hotel Shuzenji (from $97) and Yukairo Kikuya (from $183), which are well-known for their family-friendly features of spacious family rooms and child-friendly services.

What are the top hotels in Izu City near Izu Peninsula?

Some of the top hotels in Izu City near Izu Peninsula include LiVEMAX RESORT AMAGIYUGASHIMA (from $49), Tatsuta Ryokan (from $96) and Izu Marriott Hotel Shuzenji (from $97), all offering easy access to Izu Peninsula, making them ideal for visitors looking to explore the area.

What are the best pet-friendly hotels in Izu City?

Izu Marriott Hotel Shuzenji (from $97), Ufufu Village (from $138) and Yururi Nishiizu (from $38) are pet-friendly. Take your pets with you during traveling.

What are the best hot spring hotels in Izu City?

Interested in hot springs hotel as a travel stay? Shuzenji Onsen Katsuragawa (from $93), Izu Marriott Hotel Shuzenji (from $97) and Yukairo Kikuya (from $183) offer great hot springs.

What hotel deals are available in Izu City?

Trip.com offers multiple promotions and discounts all year round for both new users and loyal customers . Please check the promotions page to see what promotions are available now on Trip.com.